Bug 524260 - Video corrupt when using software 3d renderer in kvm guest
Summary: Video corrupt when using software 3d renderer in kvm guest
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 522485
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-18 15:00 UTC by Brian Wheeler
Modified: 2018-04-11 16:17 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-11-06 13:29:43 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
glxgears failing (223.93 KB, image/png)
2009-09-18 15:00 UTC, Brian Wheeler
no flags Details

Description Brian Wheeler 2009-09-18 15:00:13 UTC
Created attachment 361679 [details]
glxgears failing

Description of problem:

Video is corrupt when a program running on a linux guest creates a 3d window
when using the software renderer.  


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

mesa-* 7.6.0.11.fc12


How reproducible:

Every time

Steps to Reproduce:

1.  Install/boot linux guest in kvm using cirrus video(I used fedora 12 rawhide)
2.  run glxgears


  
Actual results:

garbled window

Expected results:

Pretty gears

Additional info:

This is going to be fairly important to fix as gl is becoming more important in desktop environments (Gnome Shell, in particular)

Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 17:16:57 UTC
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]

Comment 2 Brian Wheeler 2009-11-06 13:29:43 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 522485 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.