Bug 522853 - [abrt] crash detected in firefox-3.5.3-1.fc12
Summary: [abrt] crash detected in firefox-3.5.3-1.fc12
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 550658
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nss
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kai Engert (:kaie) (inactive account)
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:5252b2be9643adb89c6e469e6b7...
: 522854 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-11 19:24 UTC by Nicolas Mailhot
Modified: 2018-04-11 16:38 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-26 17:24:04 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (59.52 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-11 19:24 UTC, Nicolas Mailhot
no flags Details

Description Nicolas Mailhot 2009-09-11 19:24:35 UTC
abrt detected a crash.


How to reproduce
-----
1.
2.
3.


Additional information
======


Attached files
----
backtrace

cmdline
-----
/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.3/firefox 


component
-----
firefox


executable
-----
/usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.3/firefox


kernel
-----
2.6.31-2.fc12.x86_64


package
-----
firefox-3.5.3-1.fc12


reason
-----
Process was terminated by signal 11

Comment 1 Nicolas Mailhot 2009-09-11 19:24:39 UTC
Created attachment 360717 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2009-09-19 22:46:33 UTC
*** Bug 522854 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2009-09-29 14:51:52 UTC
Blaming NSS.

Comment 4 Kai Engert (:kaie) (inactive account) 2009-09-30 18:30:13 UTC
Please tell me:

- does this happen ALWAYS or SOMETIMES?

- if SOMETIMES only, can you please describe what you did?
  can you reproduce? how? or is this a random one-time-failure?

- why do you think the crash is inside NSS?
  Because you saw function _nss_dns_gethostbyname4_r in the stack?
  That function is probably part of NSS=Name-Service-Switch= component GLIBC,
  (not NSS=Network Security Services = component NSS)

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 12:16:39 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 6 Chris Campbell 2009-12-26 17:24:04 UTC
Thank you for the bug report. This particular bug has already been reported into our bug tracking system, but please feel free to report any further bugs you find.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 550658 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.