Bug 550658 - [abrt] crash detected in firefox-3.5.6-1.fc12
[abrt] crash detected in firefox-3.5.6-1.fc12
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 550303
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: swfdec (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Thomas Kowaliczek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:4c83e9e2bcce47f480bbe97f399...
: Triaged
: 522853 562954 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-12-26 12:20 EST by Flora Chatzimichali
Modified: 2010-03-07 15:06 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-03-07 15:06:41 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (88.39 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-26 12:20 EST, Flora Chatzimichali
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Flora Chatzimichali 2009-12-26 12:20:14 EST
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5.6/firefox
kernel: 2.6.31.9-174.fc12.x86_64
package: firefox-3.5.6-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11
Comment 1 Flora Chatzimichali 2009-12-26 12:20:20 EST
Created attachment 380446 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2009-12-26 12:21:38 EST
#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x0000003bf5a25f5d in type_node_check_conformities_UorL (
    have_lock=<value optimized out>, support_prerequisites=0, 
    support_interfaces=<value optimized out>, 
    iface_node=<value optimized out>, node=<value optimized out>)
    at gtype.c:3195
        match = <value optimized out>
#4  type_node_conforms_to_U (have_lock=<value optimized out>, 
    support_prerequisites=0, support_interfaces=<value optimized out>, 
    iface_node=<value optimized out>, node=<value optimized out>)
    at gtype.c:3228
No locals.
#5  IA__g_type_check_instance_is_a (have_lock=<value optimized out>, 
    support_prerequisites=0, support_interfaces=<value optimized out>, 
    iface_node=<value optimized out>, node=<value optimized out>)
    at gtype.c:3697
        node = 0x7f7a592fff60
        iface = 0x7f7a58585e80
        check = 1
#6  0x00007f7a5bf50334 in swfdec_as_frame_set_this (frame=0x7fff556de3d0, 
    thisp=0x7f7a5b3c1100) at swfdec_as_frame.c:347
        __t = 1
        __r = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "swfdec_as_frame_set_this"
#7  0x00007f7a5bf5a40e in swfdec_as_native_function_call (function=
    0x7f7a606cd290 [SwfdecAsNativeFunction], thisp=0x7f7a5b3c1100, construct=
    0, super_reference=<value optimized out>, n_args=0, 
    args=<value optimized out>, return_value=0x0)
    at swfdec_as_native_function.c:82
        native = 0x7f7a606cd290 [SwfdecAsNativeFunction]
        cx = 0x7f7a55959800 [SwfmozPlayer]
        frame = {next = 0x7fff556de630, function = 
    0x7f7a606cd290 [SwfdecAsNativeFunction], thisp = 0, super = 0x0, 
          construct = 0, return_value = 0x0, argc = 0, argv = 0x0, script = 
    0x0, scope_chain = 0x0, block_start = 0x0, block_end = 
    0xffffffffffffffff <Address 0xffffffffffffffff out of bounds>, blocks = 
    0x7f7a62339320, target = 0x7f7a55142000 [SwfdecSpriteMovie], 
          original_target = 0x7f7a55142000 [SwfdecSpriteMovie], activation = 
    0x0, registers = 0x0, n_registers = 0, constant_pool = 0x0, stack_begin = 
    0x7f7a58439058, pc = 0x0}
        rval = 0
        argv = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "swfdec_as_native_function_call"




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2009-12-26 12:24:04 EST
*** Bug 522853 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2009-12-26 12:28:11 EST
    Thank you for the report. However this has been reported to the incorrect component. Reassigning from firefox to swfdec. Feel free to report any further bugs you find to our bug tracking system. 

    In the future, in order to find the correct component, you can refer to: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/CorrectComponent 



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Chris Campbell 2010-02-09 08:50:08 EST
*** Bug 562954 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Thomas Kowaliczek 2010-03-07 15:06:41 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 550303 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.