Bug 522985 - Artifacts when scrolling in firefox when other application hover over
Summary: Artifacts when scrolling in firefox when other application hover over
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 522763
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://fedoraproject.org/w/uploads/3...
Whiteboard:
: 533317 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-12 23:42 UTC by Andreas
Modified: 2018-04-11 14:48 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-11-06 07:08:12 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg-log (73.73 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-12 23:48 UTC, Andreas
no flags Details
smolt profile (80 bytes, text/plain)
2009-09-16 17:29 UTC, Andreas
no flags Details
dmesg (51.37 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-16 17:30 UTC, Andreas
no flags Details

Description Andreas 2009-09-12 23:42:49 UTC
Description of problem:
When scrolling in firefox having a terminal hovering over, the text in firefox will be distorted if scrolled down under the terminal (hard to describe, just see picture


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
1.2.5/2.10.20090714git.fc12

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.open firefox
2.open terminal, and place it over firefox
3.scroll in firefox while terminal is placed over text, text in firefox gets distorted
  

Expected results:
should be readable

Additional info:
using 20090909-x86_64.iso from test-day

Comment 1 Andreas 2009-09-12 23:48:50 UTC
Created attachment 360826 [details]
Xorg-log

This is the xorg-log from the live-cd on the computer with the issues.

Comment 2 Robert Laverick 2009-09-13 17:20:22 UTC
I see the same issue on XFX HD 4870 X2

Smolt: http://www.smolts.org/client/show/pub_bd37038c-9045-45b3-97d7-c7e30508c6bf

Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2009-09-16 16:57:59 UTC
radeonhd is probably the wrong component. You were using the Test Day live image right out of the box, right? you didn't manually configure it to use the alternative radeonhd driver? the default driver is radeon, which is part of the xorg-x11-drv-ati package.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 4 Andreas 2009-09-16 17:29:34 UTC
Created attachment 361332 [details]
smolt profile

Comment 5 Andreas 2009-09-16 17:30:49 UTC
Created attachment 361333 [details]
dmesg

Comment 6 Robert Laverick 2009-09-16 17:41:39 UTC
(In reply to comment #3)

I was using the 2009-09-09 test disk exactly as provided as part of the test day, so I'm pretty sure that you're right to re-assign (tho I'm not claiming any experties in what's the cause of what here :-) )

Comment 7 Clemens Eisserer 2009-09-18 21:51:59 UTC
I see the same on my intel i945GM, with both intel-2.8 and intel-2.8.99 (self-compiled).

so maybe this is not radeon specific.

Comment 8 Andreas 2009-09-19 02:31:25 UTC
(In reply to comment #6)
> (In reply to comment #3)
> 
> I was using the 2009-09-09 test disk exactly as provided as part of the test
> day, so I'm pretty sure that you're right to re-assign (tho I'm not claiming
> any experties in what's the cause of what here :-) )  

it was indeed -ati, I thought RADEON in xorg.log meant radeonhd-driver, but alas, its the -ati one.

Comment 9 Robert Laverick 2009-09-26 16:38:23 UTC
This only seems to happen when desktop effects are disabled with current rawhide, not sure if this is new information or not, but does still happen without compiz.

Comment 10 Clemens Eisserer 2009-09-29 13:51:47 UTC
Really this needs to be resolved until F12 is released.
I know quite many users not using a composition manager because of performance reasons, and as far as I can see a quite large amount of users is affected (at least intel + radeon).

Comment 11 Robert Laverick 2009-09-30 22:37:03 UTC
I can confirm this bug is still present with latest rawhide packages

firefox-3.5.3-1.fc12.x86_64
kernel-2.6.31.1-56.fc12.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.13.0-0.6.20090929git7968e1fb8.fc12.x86_64

I would likve to agree with Clemens, this could probably do with a higher priority since it's quite aparent display corruption in day to day use.

Comment 12 Jérôme Glisse 2009-10-28 20:03:19 UTC
Please retest with updating to :
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.13.0-0.10.20091006git457646d73.fc12.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.7.0-1.fc12.x86_64

And kernel from :
http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=138707

Report back if it helps.

Comment 13 Robert Laverick 2009-10-28 21:31:23 UTC
Tested with no improvement using:

kernel-2.6.31.5-104.fc12.x86_64
firefox-3.5.4-1.fc12.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.13.0-0.10.20091006git457646d73.fc12.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.7.0-1.fc12.x86_64

Comment 14 Robert Laverick 2009-10-28 21:38:23 UTC
@Jerome

I'm seeing this warning in dmesg after updating to the kernel you suggested, not sure if it's relevant here, or even if I should just ignore it since this is a koji package.

------------[ cut here ]------------
WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/drm_crtc_helper.c:1031 drm_helper_initial_config+0x4
6/0x61 [drm_kms_helper]() (Not tainted)
Hardware name: S2895
No connectors reported connected with modes
Modules linked in: radeon(+) ttm drm_kms_helper drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core
Pid: 141, comm: work_for_cpu Not tainted 2.6.31.5-104.fc12.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff81051694>] warn_slowpath_common+0x84/0x9c
 [<ffffffff81051703>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x41/0x43
 [<ffffffffa0042313>] drm_helper_initial_config+0x46/0x61 [drm_kms_helper]
 [<ffffffffa007ff80>] radeon_modeset_init+0x53c/0x550 [radeon]
 [<ffffffffa006cb53>] radeon_driver_load_kms+0x125/0x13a [radeon]
 [<ffffffffa00183ba>] drm_get_dev+0x36e/0x46f [drm]
 [<ffffffff81063af6>] ? do_work_for_cpu+0x0/0x2a
 [<ffffffffa009f648>] radeon_pci_probe+0x15/0x269 [radeon]
 [<ffffffff812101b1>] local_pci_probe+0x17/0x1b
 [<ffffffff81063b0e>] do_work_for_cpu+0x18/0x2a
 [<ffffffff81067765>] kthread+0x91/0x99
 [<ffffffff81012daa>] child_rip+0xa/0x20
 [<ffffffff810676d4>] ? kthread+0x0/0x99
 [<ffffffff81012da0>] ? child_rip+0x0/0x20
---[ end trace f4fc262e13926c06 ]---

Comment 15 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 17:16:25 UTC
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]

Comment 16 Clemens Eisserer 2009-11-05 17:24:47 UTC
I still see this with intel-2.9.1 and the lastest F12 updates.

Comment 17 Adam Williamson 2009-11-06 03:04:16 UTC
this is probably in server, as I and another reporter are seeing it with nouveau (see dupe bug). still happens with all the very latest hotness of F12 tonight (inc stuff tagged for tomorrow).

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 18 Adam Williamson 2009-11-06 03:04:40 UTC
*** Bug 533317 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 19 Adam Williamson 2009-11-06 07:08:12 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 522763 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.