Bug 523591 - Flickering Screen when Enable Compiz with Intel 82945G/GZ
Summary: Flickering Screen when Enable Compiz with Intel 82945G/GZ
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 522857
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-16 04:17 UTC by Qian Cai
Modified: 2009-09-18 04:19 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-09-18 04:19:51 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Smolt Profile (5.55 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-16 04:17 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
screenshot (142.69 KB, image/png)
2009-09-16 04:18 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log - KMS with drm.debug=1 (51.78 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-16 04:44 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
dmesg - KMS with drm.debug=1 (43.66 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-16 04:45 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details
messages - KMS with drm.debug=1 (810.10 KB, text/plain)
2009-09-16 04:46 UTC, Qian Cai
no flags Details

Description Qian Cai 2009-09-16 04:17:21 UTC
Created attachment 361176 [details]
Smolt Profile

Description of problem:
When enabling Compiz with KMS on Intel Corporation 82945G/GZ Integrated Graphics Controller [8086:2776] (rev 02), the screen is unusable due to flickering for every mouse move.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.8.0-13.20090909.fc12.x86_64
kernel-2.6.31-2.fc12.x86_64
compiz-0.8.2-14.fc12.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Ensure the 'nomodeset' kernel parameter is not enabled in your bootloader configuration
2. Ensure the file /etc/X11/xorg.conf does not exist, or is a known-good configuration file that uses the 'intel' driver
3. Shut your system down entirely, then start it up again
4. Enable Compiz: menu -> System -> Preferences -> Desktop Effects, click Enable Desktop Effects
  
Actual results:
flickering and unusable screen

Expected results:
Working fine.

Comment 1 Qian Cai 2009-09-16 04:18:13 UTC
Created attachment 361177 [details]
screenshot

Comment 2 Qian Cai 2009-09-16 04:44:29 UTC
Created attachment 361180 [details]
Xorg.0.log - KMS with drm.debug=1

Comment 3 Qian Cai 2009-09-16 04:45:21 UTC
Created attachment 361181 [details]
dmesg - KMS with drm.debug=1

Comment 4 Qian Cai 2009-09-16 04:46:01 UTC
Created attachment 361182 [details]
messages - KMS with drm.debug=1

Comment 5 Qian Cai 2009-09-16 05:35:58 UTC
This is working without KMS though.

Comment 6 Adam Williamson 2009-09-18 04:19:51 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 522857 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.