Bug 524532 - Error executing dialogue is popped up
Summary: Error executing dialogue is popped up
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-kdump
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Roman Rakus
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: Catch dbus exceptions
Depends On:
Blocks: 524771 525052
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-09-21 05:11 UTC by Noriko Mizumoto
Modified: 2014-01-13 00:09 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version: system-config-kdump-2.0.2-2
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 524771 577248 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-03-26 14:55:34 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Error executing dialogue (1.08 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-09-21 05:13 UTC, Noriko Mizumoto
no flags Details
upgrade kdump (278.75 KB, image/png)
2009-10-06 03:14 UTC, Noriko Mizumoto
no flags Details
Error executing dialogue 2 (289.75 KB, image/png)
2009-10-06 03:16 UTC, Noriko Mizumoto
no flags Details

Description Noriko Mizumoto 2009-09-21 05:11:10 UTC
Trying to issume command "system-config-kdump" to check translation results in Error executing dialogue.
Please see complete error messages contained in the dialogue.
(Reported by Korean translator)

Comment 1 Noriko Mizumoto 2009-09-21 05:13:21 UTC
Created attachment 361861 [details]
Error executing dialogue

Comment 2 Roman Rakus 2009-09-22 11:42:22 UTC
Do you have system-config-kdump rpm installed? (rpm -q system-config-kdump)

Comment 3 Noriko Mizumoto 2009-09-23 02:32:18 UTC
This is the feedback from "Fedora 12 software translation review" [1].
The live used for this review can be found at [2].

[1]:https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-trans-list/2009-September/msg00100.html
[2]:http://people.redhat.com/petersen/f12-l10n/

Comment 4 Roman Rakus 2009-10-05 10:40:33 UTC
I'm unable to run live cd on my virtual machine. Can you please check if the problem is still in rawhide? In system-config-kdump-2.0.1-1.fc13

Comment 5 Noriko Mizumoto 2009-10-06 03:14:02 UTC
Created attachment 363767 [details]
upgrade kdump

Comment 6 Noriko Mizumoto 2009-10-06 03:16:27 UTC
Created attachment 363768 [details]
Error executing dialogue 2

I could not fine fc13, but found and upgraded to system-config-kdump-2.0.1-1.fc12.
After upgrading, same error message displayed.

Comment 7 Roman Rakus 2009-10-07 08:38:07 UTC
This looks like dbus doesn't reload the file. Do you have file `/usr/share/dbus-1/system-services/org.fedoraproject.systemconfig.kdump.mechanism.service'? Also I see some AVC denials - is there something interesting for s-c-kdump?

Comment 8 Noriko Mizumoto 2009-10-07 23:03:57 UTC
(In reply to comment #7)
> This looks like dbus doesn't reload the file. Do you have file
> `/usr/share/dbus-1/system-services/org.fedoraproject.systemconfig.kdump.mechanism.service'?
Yes, there is.

> Also I see some AVC denials - is there something interesting for s-c-kdump?  
Sorry I don't understand what you look after...

Comment 9 Roman Rakus 2009-10-08 08:45:53 UTC
Can you please try to restart dbus-daemon? This can stop some applications... (service messagebus restart)

Is there something in /var/log/messages talking about system-config-kdump? (cat /var/log/messages | grep system-config-kdump)

Comment 10 Brian Harrington 2009-10-11 19:07:32 UTC
I've been following this ticket, having identical problems.  I can be of some help here too.

Since updating selinux, not getting selinux errors in /var/log/messages nor any regarding system-config-kdump.

If I do a grep on kdump, i get errors about a lack of a crash kernel (which makes sense as i haven't been able to configure kdump):

Oct 11 14:06:25 kraken kdump: No crashkernel parameter specified for running kernel
Oct 11 14:06:25 kraken kdump: failed to start up
Oct 11 14:51:29 kraken kdump: No crashkernel parameter specified for running kernel
Oct 11 14:51:29 kraken kdump: failed to start up

and I'm not getting relevant dbus errors either:

Oct 11 14:07:01 kraken dbus: Rejected send message, 1 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.26" (uid=42 pid=1641 comm="gnome-power-manager) interface="org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.LaptopPanel" member="GetBrightness" error name="(unset)" requested_reply=0 destination=":1.1" (uid=0 pid=1132 comm="hald))
Oct 11 14:07:01 kraken dbus: Rejected send message, 1 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.26" (uid=42 pid=1641 comm="gnome-power-manager) interface="org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.LaptopPanel" member="SetBrightness" error name="(unset)" requested_reply=0 destination=":1.1" (uid=0 pid=1132 comm="hald))
Oct 11 14:51:59 kraken dbus: Rejected send message, 1 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.26" (uid=42 pid=1732 comm="gnome-power-manager) interface="org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.LaptopPanel" member="GetBrightness" error name="(unset)" requested_reply=0 destination=":1.1" (uid=0 pid=1223 comm="hald))
Oct 11 14:51:59 kraken dbus: Rejected send message, 1 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.26" (uid=42 pid=1732 comm="gnome-power-manager) interface="org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.LaptopPanel" member="SetBrightness" error name="(unset)" requested_reply=0 destination=":1.1" (uid=0 pid=1223 comm="hald))

Anything else you'd like me to check?

Comment 11 Roman Rakus 2009-10-12 08:28:49 UTC
So, after updating selinux (policy I guess), the problem with dbus and s-c-kdump goes away?

Comment 12 Brian Harrington 2009-10-12 14:26:58 UTC
Well, I stop getting AVC denials... but the errors from the screenshot posted and the console are identical.

Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 12:42:04 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 14 Roman Rakus 2009-12-09 15:24:15 UTC
Do you still see errors after rebooting system? Restarting dbus should be sufficient.

Comment 15 Jens Petersen 2009-12-10 04:09:58 UTC
Yes installing after rebooting and it runs ok.

So guess you want a friendly error dialog saying no dbus service or something?

Comment 16 Roman Rakus 2009-12-10 08:46:36 UTC
Well, the problem is, dbus is not (re)loading configuration files when they are added/changed. So you have to restart dbus.
Nevertheless, some friendly error message saying that is expected.

Comment 17 Roman Rakus 2010-03-22 12:07:45 UTC
Can you please try system-config-kdump-2.0.2-2?

Comment 18 Jens Petersen 2010-03-23 03:01:09 UTC
system-config-kdump.noarch 0:2.0.2-2.fc12 gives:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/system-config-kdump/system-config-kdump.py", line 1760, in <module>
    win = MainWindow()
  File "/usr/share/system-config-kdump/system-config-kdump.py", line 465, in __init__
    self.default_kernel = self.default_kernel_name()[:-1]
  File "/usr/share/system-config-kdump/system-config-kdump.py", line 1392, in default_kernel_name
    default_kernel = self.dbus_object.getdefaultkernel()
  File "<string>", line 2, in getdefaultkernel
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/slip/dbus/polkit.py", line 143, in _enable_proxy
    raise e
DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name :1.65 was not provided by any .service files

Comment 19 Roman Rakus 2010-03-26 14:55:34 UTC
OK, I will do some magic with this bug.
Closing this one as fixed in system-config-kdump-2.0.2-2.
I will clone this bug to track that s-c-kdump is not catching exceptions from dbus.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.