Bug 525882 - Aureon 5.1 driver exposes incorrect dB information for "Master" slider
Aureon 5.1 driver exposes incorrect dB information for "Master" slider
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jaroslav Kysela
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 531754 533352 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F12Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-09-26 12:44 EDT by Charles R. Anderson
Modified: 2011-06-27 10:25 EDT (History)
17 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 10:25:41 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
PulseAudio Bug Tracker 611 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Charles R. Anderson 2009-09-26 12:44:09 EDT
Description of problem:

When playing music using an application such as Rhythmbox, the volume jumps up suddenly and momentarily when a system sound plays.  For example, enabling window and button sounds causes the volume to jump up during a button or window sound while playing music through Rhythmbox.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
desktop-i386-20090924.18.iso

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Sound Preferences->Sound Effects->Enable window and button sounds
2. Play music through Rhytmbox
3. Click on menus, hover to let tooltips open, maximize/restore windows
  
Actual results:
volume jumps lounder for a split second while the system sound is playing.

Expected results:
volume should remain constant.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2009-09-28 23:52:36 EDT
Hmm, this is most likely an artifact caused by flat volume logic where the hw volume change and the PCM volume adjustment do not happen at the exact same time. We probably should try harder to align these more closely.
Comment 2 Adam Williamson 2009-10-20 16:03:26 EDT
lennart, is this related to / a dupe of https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=518512 ?

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Lennart Poettering 2009-10-28 11:47:17 EDT
Adama, I don't think so.
Comment 4 Bastien Nocera 2009-11-04 09:39:32 EST
This definitely needs fixing for F-12.
Comment 5 Lennart Poettering 2009-11-09 21:47:32 EST
*** Bug 533352 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Lennart Poettering 2009-12-17 10:07:03 EST
*** Bug 531754 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Kieran Clancy 2009-12-19 21:31:43 EST
Please note that bug 533352 was not about where two sounds were playing at once. It was simply when skipping tracks in a media player.
Comment 8 Colin Guthrie 2010-01-13 09:35:20 EST
Upstream bug report is here: http://www.pulseaudio.org/ticket/611 (for some bizarre reason I can't add in an External bug reference to the bug report).
Comment 9 Lennart Poettering 2010-02-17 12:53:10 EST
So, these are actually two bugs.

One bug is that while an event sound or suchlike is playing a music stream might be incorrectly attenuated on cards where ALSA provides incorrect dB information. That bug needs to be fixed in the drivers, e.g. in Bastien's case in the USB audio driver as a quirk for the Aureon 5.1. 

The other problem is that hardware mixer volume changes and software PCM volume changes don't necessarily happen at the exact same time, so that you can hear a very very short artifact where the mixer volume change was applied and the PCM stream volume change wasn't, or vice versa.

The first issue is discussed in this thread on alsa-devel right now:

http://mailman.alsa-project.org/pipermail/alsa-devel/2010-February/025241.html

The second issues what this upstream bug is about:

http://www.pulseaudio.org/ticket/611

I will now rename this bug so it online covers the first issue, specifically for the Aureon 5.1, which I believe is the bigger problem. The second issue should probably be discussed in the upstream bug.

Reassigning to the kernel/alsa, because all that's missing to fix at least in the Aureon case is to add the measured dB data linked in the mail above as a quirk to the usb driver.
Comment 10 Bastien Nocera 2010-02-17 13:47:34 EST
http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.alsa.devel/70545/ is probably easier to read through.
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 08:53:55 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 13:39:51 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 10:25:41 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.