Bug 5309 - sound sndconfig can't identify MedisVision Pro Audio Studio 16
sound sndconfig can't identify MedisVision Pro Audio Studio 16
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: sndconfig (Show other bugs)
6.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bill Nottingham
:
: 5718 6811 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 1999-09-22 12:46 EDT by svaduva
Modified: 2014-03-16 22:10 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-02-08 17:33:51 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description svaduva 1999-09-22 12:46:25 EDT
I am using an old MedisVision Pro Audio Studio 16 sound
card with a SCSI port. The SCSI works just fine but I have
problems with the sound. Although it is said (Sound HOWTO)
that this card is supported, I can't get it to run in RH
6.0.

sndconfig reported no PnP or PCI sound cards
tried all card types and the only one working is AdLib (it
plays a MIDI sound)

the content of /etc/conf.modules is:

alias scsi_hostadapter pas16
.
.
.
alias sound adlib_card
pre-install sound insmod sound dmabuf=1
options adlib_card io-0x388

so far the only think correct is the I/O at 388h (there is
no jumper on the board for IRQs, and DMAs)
cat /dev/sndstat reports:

Config options: 0

Installed Drivers:

Audio devices:

Synth devices:
0: Yamaha OPL3

Midi devices:

Timers:

0: System clock

Mixers:

Any suggestion(s)?
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 1999-09-22 12:57:59 EDT
What happens if you try the Pro Audio Spectrun driver?
Comment 2 svaduva 1999-09-22 15:03:59 EDT
If I select Pro Audio Spectrum/Studio 16, Logitech SoundMan 16 I get
a list of I/Os IRQs and DMAs (I/O 220, 230, 240; IRQ 3, 5, 7, 9; DMA
0,1,2,3)
Neither of them are available for jumper setup on the card (card has
jumpers for the address of the card - seams like a SCSI ID) and I am
set to default (388h).
Anyhow, I selected (after a few trials) from this list I/O 220h, IRQ
9, and DMA 0

Answer (from sndconfig) is /lib/modules/2.2.5-15/misc/pas2.o:
init_module: Device or resource busy
sound: Device or resource busy

now, the /etc/conf.modules contains:

alias scsi_hostadapter pas16
.
.
.
options adlib_card io=0x388
alias sound pas2=1
pre-install sound insmod sound dmabuf=1
options sb pas=1
options pas2 io=0x220 irq=9 dma=0 joystick=1

after this I tried /etc/rc.d/init.d/sound restart and it says:
error opening /dev/mixer: No such device sound
Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 1999-09-22 16:39:59 EDT
Try using a different IRQ (most likely 5 or 7), and DMA 1.
Comment 4 svaduva 1999-09-22 16:55:59 EDT
I omitted to tell you that the other day I tried ALL combinations:(
None works with Pro Audio Spectrun driver.
Comment 5 svaduva 1999-09-23 12:34:59 EDT
Maybe this will not add more fog in the sky!

I'm not positive the isapnp is running. I don't have a file
/etc/isapnp.conf
Comment 6 Bill Nottingham 1999-09-23 14:19:59 EDT
isapnp shouldn't be running; it's not a PnP card, AFAIK.

Do you have any error messages in /var/log/messages
from trying to load the module?
Comment 7 svaduva 1999-09-23 15:36:59 EDT
from /var/log/messages
.
.
.
sound: Starting sound configuration:
modprobe: can't locate module sound-slot-0
modprobe: can't locate module sound-service-0-0
sound: aumix: error opening /dev/mixer: No such device
sound: sound
rc: Starting sound succeeded
.
.
.
modprobe: can't locate module sound-slot-0
modprobe: can't locate module sound-service-0-3
modprobe: can't locate module sound-slot-0
modprobe: can't locate module sound-service-0-3
modprobe: can't locate module sound-slot-0
modprobe: can't locate module sound-service-0-3
modprobe: can't locate module sound-slot-0
modprobe: can't locate module sound-service-0-3
modprobe: can't locate module sound-slot-0
modprobe: can't locate module sound-service-0-3
modprobe: can't locate module sound-slot-0
modprobe: can't locate module sound-service-0-3
modprobe: can't locate module sound-slot-0
modprobe: can't locate module sound-service-0-3
modprobe: can't locate module sound-slot-0
modprobe: can't locate module sound-service-0-3
modprobe: can't locate module sound-slot-0
modprobe: can't locate module sound-service-0-3
Comment 8 Bill Nottingham 1999-09-23 15:43:59 EDT
Those aren't really useful ; trying
modprobe pas2 io=0x220 irq=5 dma=1
doesn't print any debugging messages in the system logs?
Comment 9 svaduva 1999-09-23 16:28:59 EDT
After
modprobe pas2 io=0x220 irq=5 dma=1

I get:
/lib/modules/2.2.2-15/misc/pas2.0: init_module: Device or resource
busy

I don't know how to get to the debugging messages.
Comment 10 Bill Nottingham 1999-09-23 16:38:59 EDT
Look in /var/log/messages - is there anything in there
besides the 'device or resource busy' that indicates
why it failed?
Comment 11 svaduva 1999-09-23 17:24:59 EDT
After I type
modprobe pas2 io=0x220 irq=5 dma=1
the only line added to /var/log/messages is
Pro Audio Spectrum driver Copyright ...
Comment 12 svaduva 1999-09-23 18:26:59 EDT
running
modprobe --debug pas2 io=0x220 irq=5 dma=1
doesn't add anything else to /var/log/messages other than:
kernel: Pro Audio ...

earlier in the file (at boot) it says:
sound: Starting sound configuration:modprobe: can't locate module
sound-slot-0
modprobe: can't locate module sound-service-0-0
sound: aumix: error opening /dev/mixer: No such devicesound: sound
rc: Starting sound succeeded
and then:
modprobe: can't locate module sound-slot-0
modprobe: can't locate module sound-service-0-3
for a few times.
Comment 13 Bill Nottingham 1999-11-01 13:57:59 EST
What happens if you try:

modprobe pas2 io=0x388 irq=5 dma=1?
Comment 14 svaduva 1999-11-01 14:38:59 EST
I hear a click. Good news.
if I change the /etc/conf.modules to:
options pas2 io=0x388 irq=5 dma=1 joystick=1
every time I play a sound I hear a squeaky noise.
What next?
Comment 15 Bill Nottingham 1999-11-01 14:40:59 EST
Hmm... are there any error messages like 'DMA timed out'
in /var/log/messages after you try and play sounds?
Comment 16 svaduva 1999-11-01 15:39:59 EST
None. No DMA errors and no entry in the log file.
Comment 17 Bill Nottingham 1999-11-01 15:48:59 EST
Is the 'squeak' a fast version of the sound, the beginning
of the sound, or just random garbage?
Comment 18 svaduva 1999-11-01 16:10:59 EST
It is more like garbage. It takes a different amount of time based on
what sound is played. I personally think that the time to play is
longer but I can't tell. BTW, how can I play a MIDI file?
Comment 19 Bill Nottingham 2000-02-08 17:33:59 EST
*** Bug 5718 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ****** Bug 6811 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 20 Bill Nottingham 2002-01-23 00:25:08 EST
This probably won't be fixed by us; at this point we don't have PAS16 hardware
to test with and debug against.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.