Bug 530920 - [abrt] crash detected in gnome-applet-netspeed-0.15.2-3.fc12 : in init_quality_pixbufs / g_object_unref
Summary: [abrt] crash detected in gnome-applet-netspeed-0.15.2-3.fc12 : in init_qualit...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-applet-netspeed
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Schwendt
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:98c4273ce669af4ef0217aa1962...
: 562014 573522 573931 614633 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-10-26 04:09 UTC by Serge Pavlovsky
Modified: 2010-08-24 01:59 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version: gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-4.fc14
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-08-24 01:59:11 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (11.80 KB, text/plain)
2009-10-26 04:09 UTC, Serge Pavlovsky
no flags Details


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 600579 None None None Never

Description Serge Pavlovsky 2009-10-26 04:09:51 UTC
abrt detected a crash.


How to reproduce
-----
1.dunno, it just dies sometimes
2.
3.


Additional information
======


Attached files
----
backtrace

cmdline
-----
/usr/libexec/netspeed_applet2 --oaf-activate-iid=OAFIID:GNOME_NetspeedApplet_Factory --oaf-ior-fd=27 


component
-----
gnome-applet-netspeed


executable
-----
/usr/libexec/netspeed_applet2


kernel
-----
2.6.31.5-96.fc12.x86_64


package
-----
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.15.2-3.fc12


reason
-----
Process was terminated by signal 11

Comment 1 Serge Pavlovsky 2009-10-26 04:09:54 UTC
Created attachment 366061 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 14:19:48 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Michael Schwendt 2010-02-08 22:44:11 UTC
This is due to memory corruption somewhere.  Where the netspeed-applet expected
an icon reference, as previously returned by gtk_icon_theme_load_icon(), and
which to call g_object_unref() on, the value it retrieved from its applet
object was only an invalid address.

Comment 4 Michael Schwendt 2010-02-08 22:44:27 UTC
*** Bug 562014 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Michael Schwendt 2010-02-12 11:40:55 UTC
Can you reproduce it with
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-applet-netspeed-0.15.2-3.fc12.1
?

Comment 6 Matt Bodin 2010-02-14 00:46:33 UTC
ive downgraded to f11 i686

Comment 7 Michael Schwendt 2010-03-31 06:54:23 UTC
*** Bug 573522 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Michael Schwendt 2010-03-31 07:00:57 UTC
Re: comment 3

> Thread 1 (Thread 2230):
> #0  0x000000335dc0d8d2 in IA__g_object_unref (_object=0x6d696e612f323278)
>     at gobject.c:2415
>         __inst = 0x6d696e612f323278
>         __r = <value optimized out>
>         object = 0x6d696e612f323278

Notice the hex values of _object and __inst. They aren't valid pointers, but corrupted memory. In ASCII the value displays as "mina/22x". Could come from the path names of some icons, e.g. "find /usr/share/icons|grep mina|grep 22x".

Comment 9 John E. Harbold 2010-04-10 13:18:51 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. Put netspeed on upper panel.
2. Clicked on "Device Details"
3. Changed input color to yellow.
4. Changed output color to green.
5. Wait several days for it to crash.


Comment
-----
See above.

Comment 10 Michael Schwendt 2010-04-10 14:04:25 UTC
John E. Harbold,

in other words, it's NOT reproducible for you. Anything that involves waiting N days for it to crash or not is insufficient as a test-case. Also, you could drop steps 1-4.

Please see comment 3 and comment 8.

[...]

Something is corrupting GdkPixbuf pointers, either as returned by gtk_icon_theme_load_icon() or in the netspeed applet structure, where those pointers are saved. Since the applet doesn't do anything with icon file paths, the symptoms referred to in comment 8 puzzle me.

Could GTK+ be the culprit?

Comment 11 Michael Schwendt 2010-06-05 14:26:09 UTC
upstream thinks this will be fixed in 0.16

Comment 12 Michael Schwendt 2010-06-05 14:38:43 UTC
*** Bug 573931 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Jonathan 2010-06-05 16:18:40 UTC
(In reply to comment #10)

> Something is corrupting GdkPixbuf pointers, either as returned by
> gtk_icon_theme_load_icon() or in the netspeed applet structure, where those
> pointers are saved. Since the applet doesn't do anything with icon file paths,
> the symptoms referred to in comment 8 puzzle me.
> 
> Could GTK+ be the culprit?    

I sure hope it's GTK+ or something about python because I think it's causing a repeating crash in 13 which caused it to get a package management divorce. I love 13 but I just can't stand not having this little applet so haven't switched over to 13 on main box and set up test box for 14. I wish someone would package it for 13, which supposedly crashes all the time, so it would have more of chance of getting figured out. I'd run it even if it gave a crash every hour.

I've only got it to crash once in 12 and never tried it on 13. I don't think it's anything in the package. I think it's a memory leak in something else because this thing has been around for so long and never made it on the bug list till all these large interface changes hit. Not that I'm complaining. 13 is a work of art.

Comment 14 Michael Schwendt 2010-06-05 17:04:53 UTC
Well, see comment 11.

If you need a test package including the patch, look here:

  F-13 scratch build:
  http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=2232491

  F-12 scratch build:
  http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=2232498

Builds will disappear after several days.
If you like to test this on F-14, grab the src.rpm and rebuild it. Should be straight-forward.


> 13, which supposedly crashes all the time,

Not here.

Comment 15 Fedora Update System 2010-06-23 07:47:00 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-1.fc12 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 12.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-1.fc12

Comment 16 Fedora Update System 2010-06-23 17:41:48 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-1.fc12 has been pushed to the Fedora 12 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update gnome-applet-netspeed'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-1.fc12

Comment 17 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2010-06-24 17:59:04 UTC
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.

Comment 18 Fedora Update System 2010-06-27 19:28:02 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-1.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-1.fc13

Comment 19 Fedora Update System 2010-06-28 17:14:05 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-1.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update gnome-applet-netspeed'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-1.fc13

Comment 20 Fedora Update System 2010-06-29 15:38:25 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-1.fc12 has been pushed to the Fedora 12 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 21 Michael Schwendt 2010-07-15 05:26:52 UTC
*** Bug 614633 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 22 Michael Schwendt 2010-07-15 05:31:08 UTC
As commented on bug 614633, similar symptoms once more (and I have doubts the fix in https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=600579 could have fixed this):

> Cannot access memory at address 0xc9

It has run into an invalid icon address (for wireless signal quality display)
during an Icon Theme Changed callback. Can't explain how this is possible,
since the icon addresses are retrieved from GtkIconTheme. As there are open
tickets about icon cache file corruption, I dunno what to expect from
GtkIconTheme.

Comment 23 Michael Schwendt 2010-07-15 10:00:16 UTC
Here's a scratch-build for Fedora 12, which creates copies of the wireless quality icon pixbufs (which should not be necessary though):

  http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=2321521

Will be available for a limited time only.

Comment 24 Fedora Update System 2010-07-15 19:03:16 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-3.fc12 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 12.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-3.fc12

Comment 25 Fedora Update System 2010-07-15 19:08:21 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-3.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-3.fc13

Comment 26 Fedora Update System 2010-07-27 02:43:43 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-3.fc12 has been pushed to the Fedora 12 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 27 Fedora Update System 2010-07-27 02:55:53 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-3.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 28 Michael Schwendt 2010-08-11 11:32:17 UTC
One more update will properly disconnect the icon_theme_changed callback...  still would be glad about hints how to reproduce a crash. Letting a machine run for several days here doesn't manage to crash it either.

Comment 29 Fedora Update System 2010-08-11 11:32:33 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-4.fc14 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 14.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-4.fc14

Comment 30 Fedora Update System 2010-08-11 11:32:57 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-4.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-4.fc13

Comment 31 Fedora Update System 2010-08-11 11:33:13 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-4.fc12 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 12.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-4.fc12

Comment 32 Fedora Update System 2010-08-12 19:54:34 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-4.fc14 has been pushed to the Fedora 14 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update gnome-applet-netspeed'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-4.fc14

Comment 33 Fedora Update System 2010-08-20 02:15:50 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-4.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 34 Fedora Update System 2010-08-20 02:24:47 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-4.fc12 has been pushed to the Fedora 12 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 35 Fedora Update System 2010-08-24 01:59:06 UTC
gnome-applet-netspeed-0.16-4.fc14 has been pushed to the Fedora 14 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.