This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 531443 - tooltips leaving artefacts
tooltips leaving artefacts
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 532020 532107 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F12Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-10-28 08:34 EDT by Jens Petersen
Modified: 2010-02-28 08:02 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-02-28 08:02:47 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot (308.78 KB, image/png)
2009-10-28 08:34 EDT, Jens Petersen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jens Petersen 2009-10-28 08:34:22 EDT
Created attachment 366422 [details]
screenshot

Description of problem:
Not quite sure what the culprit is (X?)
but testing latest rawhide I noticed tooltips
are causing "damage" to the gnome desktop menu
sometimes.

This is on a ATI machine btw (but screenshot is with vesa
though I first noticed it with radeon driver).

Steps to Reproduce:
1. move mouse up and down gnome desktop menus
  
Actual results:
For an example see attached screenshot
Sometimes dead space also appears over the parent menu.

Expected results:
no artefacts

Additional info:
Will test tomorrow on intel and nvidia boxes
but vesa suggests it is not a drv issue.
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2009-10-28 10:57:54 EDT
What window manager is this with ?
Comment 2 Yanko Kaneti 2009-10-28 12:58:24 EDT
Metacity here
Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2009-10-28 13:13:53 EDT
Metacity compositor ?
Comment 4 Yanko Kaneti 2009-10-28 13:30:01 EDT
no compositing
Comment 5 Matthias Clasen 2009-10-28 16:54:42 EDT
How bizarre: The missing part of the menu is left behind in the nautilus window when you dismiss the menu.
Comment 6 Matthias Clasen 2009-10-28 17:19:40 EDT
Looks like a bug in the automatic compositor in the X server. 
I'll work around in GTK+ for now, and move the bug over to the X side.
Comment 7 Jens Petersen 2009-10-28 19:34:42 EDT
(Yep also reproduced on nouveau and cirrus kvm.)
Comment 8 Jens Petersen 2009-10-28 19:35:35 EDT
Should this be an F12Blocker?
Comment 9 Matthias Clasen 2009-10-28 20:18:02 EDT
If you can still reproduce it with gtk2-2.18.3-15.fc12...
Comment 10 Jens Petersen 2009-10-28 22:48:00 EDT
(In reply to comment #9)
> If you can still reproduce it with gtk2-2.18.3-15.fc12...  

Thanks, Mathias, no that helps. :)
Comment 11 Yanko Kaneti 2009-10-31 03:29:24 EDT
*** Bug 532107 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Bruno Wolff III 2009-10-31 10:45:58 EDT
I am seeing it with the 1.7.1-1 X server.
Based on how I have experienced this bug I don't think it should be a blocker. It doesn't happen a lot. The problem it causes is minimal in my experience. It is fixable with an update after release.
I'll keep an eye out for this, as I thought I saw it after I had gtk2-2.18.3-15 installed, but perhaps I hadn't restarted metacity/x11 after that update.
Comment 13 Bruno Wolff III 2009-10-31 10:47:45 EDT
One other note is that my experience with this bug is related to the panel rather than the menu. I use the panel a lot more than the menu.
Comment 14 Jens Petersen 2009-11-02 20:52:39 EST
(In reply to comment #13)
> One other note is that my experience with this bug is related to the panel
> rather than the menu.

Can you explain how to reproduce on other gnome-panel applets/elements?
Comment 15 Matthias Clasen 2009-11-02 20:59:43 EST
You should be able to have tooltip pop up over the bottom panel by moving gedit partially offscreen so that the gedit toolbar ends up right above the bottom panel. 

Then run metacity without compositor, and you should see the damage (or rather, not see it since I've worked around the problem)
Comment 16 Bruno Wolff III 2009-11-02 21:07:04 EST
Not reliably. (I mentioned that in my bug which ended up being a dup.) I have
my panel just on the bottom and set to 36 pixels. I have lots of desktop
workspaces setup and visit the panel often to visit different ssh sessions or
applications.
Occasionally the tooltip appears just above the panel, but a similarly sized
area of the panel nearby shows the background image instead of the gray panel.
Once the whole is there it sticks around even after the tool tip is gone. It
can get partially redrawn. It happens a lot more on my rv530 than my rv280
system.
I didn't notice it today, but I wasn't looking for it or trying to get tooltips
to show up to get it to happen.
Comment 17 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 12:19:38 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages (at least F12Beta, but even better if the very latest versions).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 18 Jens Petersen 2009-11-06 02:15:38 EST
Matej, erm this bug was filed last week,
you think it has been fixed already?
Comment 19 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-06 11:26:15 EST
(In reply to comment #18)
> Matej, erm this bug was filed last week,
> you think it has been fixed already?  

Yes, why not? :D
(and this was just one of the 900+ bugs I sent this request too)

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available), /var/log/dmesg, and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Thanks.
Comment 20 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-07 20:37:38 EST
Sorry, now looking at the comment 19 it was obviously too much affected by me doing couple of hundred these bugs that day. No, you bug got into huge group of bugs where we require retesting.

But yes we would still like to see the information requested.
Comment 21 Owen Taylor 2009-11-16 17:08:14 EST
*** Bug 532020 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 22 Matěj Cepl 2010-02-26 07:27:01 EST
Could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[Note please, that this is machine generated comment for large amount of bugs; due to some technical issues, it is possible we've missed some of the responses -- it is happens, please, just a make a comment about that; that we will see. Thank you]
Comment 23 Bruno Wolff III 2010-02-26 10:28:03 EST
I filed a bug that was marked a duplicate and haven't seen this particular issue for quite a while. So I think it is safe to close this now.
Comment 24 Matěj Cepl 2010-02-28 08:02:47 EST
Thank you for letting us know.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.