Bug 53365 - Install Dies with IBM Deskstar 41gb disk and Asus A7V133 motherboard.
Summary: Install Dies with IBM Deskstar 41gb disk and Asus A7V133 motherboard.
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Brent Fox
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-09-07 15:00 UTC by adam simpson
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:36 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-09-19 19:40:21 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description adam simpson 2001-09-07 15:00:10 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.75 [en] (WinNT; U)

Description of problem:
Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 438, in ?
    intf.run(todo, test = test)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 1030, in 
run
    rc = apply (step[1](), step[2])
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 507, in 
__call__
    if todo.doInstall ():
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1470, in 
doInstall
    self.fstab.turnOnSwap()
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/fstab.py", line 400, in 
turnOnSwap
    searchPath = 1)
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/iutil.py", line 40, in 
execWithRedirect
    raise RuntimeError, command + " can not be run"
RuntimeError: /usr/sbin/mkswap can not be run

Local variables in innermost frame:
argv: ['mkswap', '-v1', '/tmp/swap/hda9']
root: /
stdin: 0
newPgrp: 0
stdout: 16
stderr: 16
command: /usr/sbin/mkswap
searchPath: 1
ignoreTermSigs: 0

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'method'
p3
(iimage
CdromInstallMethod
p4
(dp5
S'progressWindow'
p6

<failed>


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install RH 6.1 or 7.0
2. Everytime this error reoccurs

	

Expected Results:  Successful install of redhat.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Brent Fox 2001-09-07 16:12:15 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 17928 ***

Comment 2 Matt Wilson 2001-09-17 18:49:29 UTC
how is this a dup of 17928, Brent?


Comment 3 Brent Fox 2001-09-19 19:40:16 UTC
It looks like a bad cd, which was the cause of bug #17928.  Also looks like a
dupe of #26915.  

adam@netsonic.net, are these cd's that you burned yourself?

Comment 4 Brent Fox 2001-10-01 16:02:24 UTC
Closing due to inactivity.  Please reopen if you have more information.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.