Bug 539555 - Failing plasma applets on KDE login
Failing plasma applets on KDE login
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 515539
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qt (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2009-11-20 10:02 EST by Fred Wells
Modified: 2010-02-05 10:42 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-02-05 10:42:37 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Fred Wells 2009-11-20 10:02:20 EST
Description of problem:

Failing Plasma applets upon login to KDE. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Commercial NVidia X11 driver version NVIDIA-Linux-x86-190.42

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Login to KDE
Actual results:

Following ksplash transition to the desktop...    
- Empty white box appears in upper left of screen (or just black screen) for approximately 25 seconds  
- Folder and trash plasma applets fail with the message "The process for the desktop/trash protocol died unexpectedly."

Expected results:

Successful KDE login. Applets loading successfully.

Additional info:

Experienced this exact problem on FC11 with "qt-4.5.3-7.fc11" during updates-testing phase.  Problem was reported on the testing site and was resolved before it was pushed to stable.
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2009-11-20 10:49:12 EST
The pausing white box is likely a combination of the qt-glib-event-loop issue (see upstream bug https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=211250 ) and an nvidia issue, see bug #533620 and http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Bugs/Common#Problems_when_using_the_proprietary_NVIDIA_graphics_driver_.28especially_with_KDE.29

The "process for desktop/trash protocl died" issue was seen during f12 development, and was (at the time) determined to be a glibc/prelink issue, see bug #515539  Perhaps you could try some of the workarounds listed in

So, going forward, some initial advice: One bug/issue per report please. :)

Otherwise, given the tangled nature of what's given here, I'm not sure there's anything new on top of what's already known and reported.
Comment 2 Fred Wells 2009-11-20 19:07:18 EST
Agreed.  Workaround seems to work.  We can assign this as duplicate of bug #51539.  I'll follow-up on the xorg issue separately.
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2010-02-05 10:42:37 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 515539 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.