Bug 551820 - SIGSEGV in "pango_fc_fontset_get_font_at" in /usr/bin/gnochm
Summary: SIGSEGV in "pango_fc_fontset_get_font_at" in /usr/bin/gnochm
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnochm
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Haïkel Guémar
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:1297a882c3870966c295affd8f3...
: 554897 588675 590241 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-01-02 09:46 UTC by Luca Botti
Modified: 2010-12-04 00:58 UTC (History)
17 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 00:58:23 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (42.67 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-02 09:46 UTC, Luca Botti
no flags Details

Description Luca Botti 2010-01-02 09:46:15 UTC
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/python /usr/bin/gnochm /home/lbotti/Desktop/CSS-The.Definitive.Guide.3rd.Edition(2006)chm[MiNdSkiN]1337x.chm
component: python
executable: /usr/bin/python
kernel: 2.6.31.9-174.fc12.x86_64
package: python-2.6.2-2.fc12
rating: 3
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11

Comment 1 Luca Botti 2010-01-02 09:46:19 UTC
Created attachment 381266 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Dave Malcolm 2010-01-04 19:29:20 UTC
Thank you for reporting this bug.

How reproducible is this problem?  If you run the program from a terminal, is an error message printed?

What is the output of running the following command?
  rpm -q gnochm pango gtkhtml2

Looking at the backtrace, it looks like the problem occurred in the program's single thread in pango_fc_fontset_get_font_at

Reassigning component from "python" to "gnochm" for now, though this could also be a bug in pango or in gtkhtml2

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-02-24 15:06:09 UTC
*** Bug 554897 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Damien Grassart 2010-04-14 13:48:41 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. Went to the next page in a book.

Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:29:25 UTC
*** Bug 588675 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 10:29:29 UTC
*** Bug 590241 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Marco Vittorini Orgeas 2010-06-16 14:43:14 UTC
Package: gnochm-0.9.11-5.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Just open a chm file and try to navigate clicking on sections, unser contents side pane
2.
3.

Comment 8 Vinh-Quang Luu 2010-07-15 10:53:12 UTC
Package: gnochm-0.9.11-5.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1.Open file CHM 
2.
3.

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 02:03:36 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 00:58:23 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.