Bug 552958 - [abrt] crash detected in epiphany-2.28.1-1.fc12
[abrt] crash detected in epiphany-2.28.1-1.fc12
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: epiphany (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:dd6ae472e3b22725c58deb9dddc...
: Triaged
: 585875 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-01-06 11:40 EST by Vlastimil Holer
Modified: 2010-12-03 19:47 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 19:47:07 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (21.78 KB, text/plain)
2010-01-06 11:40 EST, Vlastimil Holer
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Vlastimil Holer 2010-01-06 11:40:22 EST
abrt 1.0.0 detected a crash.

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: epiphany
component: epiphany
executable: /usr/bin/epiphany
kernel: 2.6.31.9-174.fc12.x86_64
package: epiphany-2.28.1-1.fc12
rating: 3
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11
Comment 1 Vlastimil Holer 2010-01-06 11:40:25 EST
Created attachment 382025 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Vlastimil Holer 2010-01-06 11:52:48 EST
Steps to reproduce:
1. execute Epiphany
2. enable extension "Actions"
3. click in the menu "Edit"->"Actions"

and Epiphany crashes.
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-04-10 13:21:44 EDT
Thread 1 (Thread 12779):
#0  __strcmp_ssse3 () at ../sysdeps/x86_64/strcmp.S:100
No locals.
#1  0x00000000004914ef in find_by_name (name=0x0) at ephy-state.c:92
        kid = 0x23b1940
        node_name = <value optimized out>
        result = 0x0
        children = 0x23d3100
        i = <value optimized out>
#2  0x000000000049190e in ephy_state_add_window (window=0x0, name=0x0, 
    default_width=<value optimized out>, default_height=-1, maximize=0, flags=
    EPHY_STATE_WINDOW_SAVE_SIZE) at ephy-state.c:350
        node = <value optimized out>
#3  0x0000000000488c71 in setup_default_size (dialog=<value optimized out>)
    at ephy-dialog.c:1043
        flags = EPHY_STATE_WINDOW_SAVE_SIZE
#4  impl_show (dialog=<value optimized out>) at ephy-dialog.c:1115
No locals.
#5  0x000000326c60ba8e in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x1dcdf90, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=1, param_values=0x24674c0, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fff7ce1a7b0) at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = <value optimized out>
        marshal_data = <value optimized out>
        in_marshal = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"
#6  0x000000326c620ec3 in signal_emit_unlocked_R (node=<value optimized out>, 
    detail=<value optimized out>, instance=<value optimized out>, 
    emission_return=<value optimized out>, 
    instance_and_params=<value optimized out>) at gsignal.c:3247
        tmp = <value optimized out>
        handler = 0x1dcce70
        accumulator = 0x0
        emission = {next = 0x0, instance = 0x1d5fa00, ihint = {signal_id = 
    215, detail = 0, run_type = G_SIGNAL_RUN_FIRST}, state = EMISSION_RUN, 
          chain_type = 4}
        class_closure = 0x1c17ad0
        handler_list = 0x1dcce70
        return_accu = 0x0
        accu = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 
    0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, 
              v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 0, 
              v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        signal_id = <value optimized out>
        max_sequential_handler_number = <value optimized out>
        return_value_altered = <value optimized out>
#7  0x000000326c622259 in IA__g_signal_emit_valist (
    instance=<value optimized out>, signal_id=<value optimized out>, 
    detail=<value optimized out>, var_args=0x7fff7ce1a9a0) at gsignal.c:2980
        instance_and_params = <value optimized out>
        signal_return_type = 4
        param_values = 0x24674d8
        node = 0x1c17b60
        i = <value optimized out>
        n_params = 0
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_signal_emit_valist"
#8  0x000000326c6227a3 in IA__g_signal_emit (instance=<value optimized out>, 
    signal_id=<value optimized out>, detail=<value optimized out>)
    at gsignal.c:3037
        var_args = {{gp_offset = 24, fp_offset = 48, overflow_arg_area = 
    0x7fff7ce1aa80, reg_save_area = 0x7fff7ce1a9c0}}
#9  0x0000003272670d33 in _gtk_action_emit_activate (action=
    0x1d5fa00 [GtkAction]) at gtkaction.c:727
        group = 0x1dc4e30 [GtkActionGroup]



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2010-04-10 15:44:32 EDT
Good Back-trace, reproduction steps and not finding any dupes in our bz or in upstream. Setting keyword and status.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 05:32:03 EDT
*** Bug 585875 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 21:42:31 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 19:47:07 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.