Bug 563212 - xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.10.0-3.fc13.x86_64 kills display: only black screen, no server interactions....
Summary: xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.10.0-3.fc13.x86_64 kills display: only black screen, no ...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 563602 563833 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: F13Alpha, F13AlphaBlocker 566279
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-02-09 15:38 UTC by Tom London
Modified: 2018-04-11 19:21 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 563833 566279 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-02-19 17:21:39 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from failing session.... (17.54 KB, text/plain)
2010-02-09 15:38 UTC, Tom London
no flags Details

Description Tom London 2010-02-09 15:38:27 UTC
Created attachment 389777 [details]
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from failing session....

Description of problem:
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.10.0-3.fc13.x86_64 "kills" my display.

Downgrading to xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.10.0-2.fc13.x86_64 "makes it work again".

I attach /var/log/Xorg.0.log.  I have no xorg.conf.

System is Thinkpad X200 with Intel graphics:

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 07)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 4 Series Chipset Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 07)

Also tried booting to runlevel 3 and issuing "startx".  Same result.....

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.10.0-3.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:
Every time!

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.10.0-3.fc13.x86_64
2. logoff or reboot
3. "Black screen of indifference"; only power reset recovers.....
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Tom London 2010-02-09 15:43:14 UTC
Not sure its relevant, but I see this in /var/log/gdm/:1-log:

[root@tlondon gdm]# tail :1.log
(II) UXA(0): Driver registered support for the following operations:
(II)         solid
(II)         copy
(II)         composite (RENDER acceleration)
(II)         put_image
(==) intel(0): Backing store disabled
(==) intel(0): Silken mouse enabled
(II) intel(0): Initializing HW Cursor
(II) intel(0): No memory allocations
/usr/bin/Xorg: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/intel_drv.so: undefined symbol: I830EmitFlush
[root@tlondon gdm]#

Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2010-02-09 23:16:03 UTC
(In reply to comment #1)
> /usr/bin/Xorg: symbol lookup error:
> /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/intel_drv.so: undefined symbol: I830EmitFlush

I think you've got it! Ajax, do we need another rebuild somewhere?

Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2010-02-10 20:58:05 UTC
Several people on the forums are seeing this too:

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=240275



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 4 Adam Williamson 2010-02-10 21:01:17 UTC
*** Bug 563602 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Tom London 2010-02-10 21:20:41 UTC
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.10.0-4.fc13.x86_64 (in koji) "works for me"

Comment 6 Andrea 2010-02-11 10:07:39 UTC
*** Bug 563833 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Andrea 2010-02-11 10:10:17 UTC
I'm having the same problem with xorg-x11-drv-intel however my Xorg.log is different, and I'm not sore why...

This was my bug:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=563833

I marked it as a duplicate of this, for now.

Comment 8 Adam Williamson 2010-02-12 16:45:20 UTC
can everyone please confirm that -4 works for them? it should resolve this issue. Thanks.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 9 Daniel Walsh 2010-02-16 13:42:55 UTC
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.10.0-4.fc13.x86_64 works for me, thanks.

Comment 10 Adam Williamson 2010-02-19 17:21:39 UTC
Alright, multiple confirmations that -4 fixes the bug and -4 is in the f13 tree, so closing.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.