Bug 568441 - F13 in VirtualBox Guest is unable to startx
F13 in VirtualBox Guest is unable to startx
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 569664
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F13Blocker/F13FinalBlocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-02-25 13:21 EST by Nathanael Noblet
Modified: 2010-03-06 04:55 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-03-06 04:55:12 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg error log (6.62 KB, text/plain)
2010-02-25 13:21 EST, Nathanael Noblet
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Nathanael Noblet 2010-02-25 13:21:13 EST
Created attachment 396350 [details]
Xorg error log

Description of problem:
When attempting to startx on F13 within a VirtualBox guest X is unable to start as it can't find the vboxvideo driver. Creating an xorg.conf setting the device to use vesa allows X to start. Either provide the module or allow X to fall back to vesa for this virtual hardware I guess?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. login on console
2. startx
3.
  
Actual results:
error output to consol

Expected results:
Xwindows startup successful...

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2010-03-06 04:55:12 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 569664 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.