Bug 570576 - [abrt] crash in libopensync-1:0.22-5.fc12: Process /usr/libexec/osplugin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in libopensync-1:0.22-5.fc12: Process /usr/libexec/osplugin was ...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libopensync
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Andreas Bierfert
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:d0accc5891738ad77eab13ffdbf...
: 594567 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-03-04 18:46 UTC by Brandon Stimmel
Modified: 2010-12-03 22:02 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 22:02:13 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (14.53 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-04 18:46 UTC, Brandon Stimmel
no flags Details

Description Brandon Stimmel 2010-03-04 18:46:35 UTC
abrt 1.0.7 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/osplugin /home/Brandon/.opensync/group1 1
component: libopensync
executable: /usr/libexec/osplugin
kernel: 2.6.31.12-174.2.22.fc12.x86_64
package: libopensync-1:0.22-5.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/osplugin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
-----
1.installed
2. tried running synce-kpm
3. crash

Comment 1 Brandon Stimmel 2010-03-04 18:46:37 UTC
Created attachment 397893 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 serge.pynte 2010-04-11 09:58:45 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1.closing firewall
2.run sync-engine 
3.plugin and synchronise pda with evolution using multisync-gui


Comment
-----
I closed firewall to synce pda and run sync-engine manualy.

Comment 3 serge.pynte 2010-04-11 11:39:23 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1.made changes to appointment
2.sync pda with evolution
3.


Comment
-----
I used multisync-gui to sync pda with evolution which worked well, after plugin-out pda multisync-gui gives eror being unable to read from one of the members which gives this bugreport as result

Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:44:59 UTC
*** Bug 594567 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Jason Elwell 2010-05-29 23:57:04 UTC
Package: libopensync-1:0.22-5.fc12
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1. ran multisync-gui's evolution sync
2.
3.


Comment
-----
I apologize if this is a duplicate...

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 20:47:19 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Jason Elwell 2010-11-26 15:32:53 UTC
This is no longer an issue for me.

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 22:02:13 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.