Bug 581091 - Warning ... use of MIME type ... "x-directory/normal" is discouraged
Summary: Warning ... use of MIME type ... "x-directory/normal" is discouraged
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 580728
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: redhat-menus
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-10 02:16 UTC by Rodd Clarkson
Modified: 2010-12-04 12:09 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 12:09:55 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Rodd Clarkson 2010-04-10 02:16:28 UTC
Description of problem:

When upgrading to redhat-menus I got the following output:

<snip>

  Updating       : redhat-menus-12.0.2-1.fc13.noarch                      30/69 
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)

<snip>

  Cleanup        : redhat-menus-12.0.1-2.fc13.noarch                      64/69 
  Cleanup        : kernel-headers-2.6.33.1-19.fc13.x86_64                 65/69 
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)

<snip>

Comment 1 D. Hugh Redelmeier 2010-06-19 04:29:09 UTC
same as 580944?

Comment 2 Joel 2010-11-01 17:41:12 UTC
This is a bug in nautilus.  They need to edit their 

/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop

file.

This problem still exists in F14.

Comment 3 Christoph Wickert 2010-12-04 12:09:55 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 580728 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.