Bug 587577 - broken or deprecated mime type
Summary: broken or deprecated mime type
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 587256
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Thunar   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kevin Fenzi
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-30 10:03 UTC by Rudolf Kastl
Modified: 2010-04-30 10:21 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-30 10:21:18 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Rudolf Kastl 2010-04-30 10:03:15 UTC
Description of problem:
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-Thunar-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-Thunar-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Thunar-1.0.1-6.fc14.x86_64

Comment 1 Christoph Wickert 2010-04-30 10:21:18 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 587256 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.