Bug 587256 - Desktop file uses old MIME types
Desktop file uses old MIME types
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Thunar (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kevin Fenzi
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
: 587577 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-04-29 09:40 EDT by Thomas Spura
Modified: 2010-05-04 02:04 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: Thunar-1.0.1-7.fc13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-04 02:04:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Thomas Spura 2010-04-29 09:40:49 EDT
Description of problem:
With todays update of setroubleshoot the following was noted:

  Aktualisieren  : setroubleshoot-2.2.74-1.fc13.x86_64                     9/30 
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-Thunar-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-Thunar-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-xarchiver.desktop": usage of MIME type "multipart/x-zip" is discouraged ("multipart" is a media type that probably does not make sense in this context)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)

And according to bug #580944 comment #1 the use of x-directory should be replaced.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Thunar-1.0.1-5.fc13.x86_64, but also in current CVS-F-13

How reproducible:
alsways

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run 'update-desktop-database'
2. see the same warnings (and some other not related to Thunar)
Comment 1 Christoph Wickert 2010-04-29 09:51:11 EDT
BTW: If we fix the Thunar package, we should not forget to add the requirement for hal-storage-addon. I can take care of this tonight.
Comment 2 Christoph Wickert 2010-04-30 06:21:18 EDT
*** Bug 587577 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2010-04-30 08:10:05 EDT
Thunar-1.0.1-7.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/Thunar-1.0.1-7.fc13
Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2010-04-30 19:46:29 EDT
Thunar-1.0.1-7.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update Thunar'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/Thunar-1.0.1-7.fc13
Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2010-05-04 02:04:22 EDT
Thunar-1.0.1-7.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.