Bug 587618 - broken or deprecated mime type
Summary: broken or deprecated mime type
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kid3
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ville Skyttä
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 619739 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-04-30 11:59 UTC by Rudolf Kastl
Modified: 2010-07-30 11:30 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-30 21:02:58 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Rudolf Kastl 2010-04-30 11:59:29 UTC
Description of problem:
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/fedora-kid3.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kid3-1.4-1.fc14.x86_64

Comment 1 Ville Skyttä 2010-04-30 21:02:58 UTC
Already reported upstream a while back, will fix in package if this becomes a real problem before the next upstream release.

http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=2984989&group_id=70849&atid=529223

Comment 2 Cristian Ciupitu 2010-07-30 11:30:01 UTC
*** Bug 619739 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.