Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 587849 - [abrt] crash in gdb-7.0.1-44.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gdb was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in gdb-7.0.1-44.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gdb was killed by signal ...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 566633
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdb (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jan Kratochvil
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-04-30 23:54 EDT by Cameron Cross
Modified: 2010-05-25 05:12 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-05-25 05:12:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (11.04 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-30 23:54 EDT, Cameron Cross
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Cameron Cross 2010-04-30 23:54:29 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gdb -q -nw -i mi -tty /dev/pts/1 --cd=/home/cameron/Projects/stats --command=.gdbinit /home/cameron/Projects/stats/Debug/stats
component: gdb
executable: /usr/bin/gdb
global_uuid: d049eb2e42546c2d893f8d798dac26c9a61f95a9
package: gdb-7.0.1-44.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gdb was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
1.Tried to debug a C program in eclipse
Comment 1 Cameron Cross 2010-04-30 23:54:31 EDT
Created attachment 410636 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 05:12:06 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 566633 ***
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 05:12:06 EDT
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #566633.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.