Bug 587875 - Jed seems to be missing a function called 'require'
Summary: Jed seems to be missing a function called 'require'
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: jed   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Rakesh Pandit
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 605471 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-01 10:09 UTC by Kim Bisgaard
Modified: 2011-01-15 04:37 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version: jed-0.99.19-2.fc13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-01-05 21:21:06 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Kim Bisgaard 2010-05-01 10:09:08 UTC
Description of problem:
Jed seems to be missing a function called 'require'.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
jed-0.99.19-1.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. jed <filename>
2. press 'ctrl-s'

Actual results:
see error 'Unable to open require.  Check the value of the S-Lang load path.'


Expected results:
Would expect to start interactive search

Additional info:
I have no '.jedrc', so I use emacs key-bindings

Comment 1 Kim Bisgaard 2010-05-09 13:00:59 UTC
Perhaps I was unclear as to the importance of the function 'require'? 

Missing it means that any function defined i a loadable file does *not* get loaded, so these std. installed files cannot be used:
abbrev.sl    cmisc.sl     dos850.sl    html.sl       keydefs.sl    matlab.sl    occur.sl     register.sl  spicemod.sl  util.sl
abbrmisc.sl  cmode.sl     dos852.sl    ide.sl        krconv.sl     menu.sl      os.sl        replace.sl   srchmisc.sl  verilog.sl
acompile.sl  comments.sl  edt.sl       idl.sl        latex209.sl   menus.sl     paste.sl     rmail.sl     syncproc.sl  vhdlmode.sl
aprocess.sl  compat.sl    emacsmsc.sl  info.sl       latex.sl      mime.sl      perl.sl      rot13.sl     syntax.sl    vmshelp.sl
ashell.sl    compile.sl   emacs.sl     isearch.sl    linux.sl      mini.sl      perlxtra.sl  runpgm.sl    tabs.sl      win1250.sl
backups.sl   compress.sl  emul.sl      iso2xxx.sl    lisp.sl       minued.sl    php.sl       sccs.sl      tclmode.sl   wmark.sl
bibtex.sl    ctags.sl     f90.sl       iso-lat2.sl   ltx-math.sl   misc.sl      pipe.sl      search.sl    texcom.sl    wmenu.sl
binary.sl    cuamisc.sl   ff90.sl      iso-lat3.sl   lua.sl        modehook.sl  popups.sl    seldisp.sl   tex.sl       wordstar.sl
bookmark.sl  cua.sl       filter.sl    iso-latin.sl  macro.sl      modeinfo.sl  preparse.sl  sendmail.sl  textmode.sl  xformreg.sl
brief.sl     dabbrev.sl   folding.sl   ispell.sl     mailalias.sl  most.sl      pscript.sl   shell.sl     tiasm.sl     yankpop.sl
bufed.sl     dcl.sl       fortran.sl   javamode.sl   mailedit.sl   mouse.sl     pushmode.sl  shmode.sl    tmisc.sl
buf.sl       digraph.sl   gpg.sl       jedhelp.sl    mail.sl       mousex.sl    pymode.sl    site.sl      tmmode.sl
bytecomp.sl  dired.sl     help.sl      jed.sl        mailutils.sl  mswmouse.sl  rcs.sl       slmode.sl    tmpfile.sl
cal.sl       docbook.sl   history.sl   jedusage.sl   man.sl        mutekeys.sl  recent.sl    sortmisc.sl  tpascal.sl
chglog.sl    dos437.sl    hooks.sl     keycode.sl    maple.sl      nroff.sl     regexp.sl    sort.sl      untab.sl

Comment 2 Rakesh Pandit 2010-05-10 03:38:28 UTC
Sorry, for delayed reply. I will look into this this week.

Comment 3 Rakesh Pandit 2010-05-11 14:11:59 UTC
I am not able to reproduce it on F12 64 bit machine. Once Ctrl-S is pressed it asks for word to 'Isearch forward: '.

I also don't have '.jedrc', am using emacs key-bindings.

Trying to get a new rawhide and F13 test box and see if I can reproduce it there.

Comment 4 Erwan LE PENNEC 2010-05-30 12:22:04 UTC
Same issue with the jed-0.99.19-1.fc13.i686 version...

Comment 5 Erwan LE PENNEC 2010-05-30 12:42:34 UTC
Reverting to the version in FC12 (jed-0.99.18-10.fc12.i686.rpm) solves the issue for me.

Comment 6 Garrett Mitchener 2010-06-25 14:42:19 UTC
Something seems to have changed in Fedora 13 about how jed and slang are packaged.  If you install the package slang-slsh, that comes with require.sl and other important files that jed uses.

See also bug #605471 which proposes that jed be repackaged to require slang-slsh.  I think that would make this problem go away.

Comment 7 Kim Bisgaard 2010-06-25 19:20:22 UTC
Thanks Garrett!
I can confirm that installing slang-slsh makes this problem go away. I propose that jed be repackaged to require slang-slsh.

Comment 8 Rakesh Pandit 2010-12-28 04:06:11 UTC
*** Bug 605471 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Fedora Update System 2010-12-28 04:23:12 UTC
jed-0.99.19-2.fc14 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 14.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/jed-0.99.19-2.fc14

Comment 10 Fedora Update System 2010-12-28 04:25:22 UTC
jed-0.99.19-2.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/jed-0.99.19-2.fc13

Comment 11 Fedora Update System 2010-12-28 21:00:31 UTC
jed-0.99.19-2.fc14 has been pushed to the Fedora 14 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update jed'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/jed-0.99.19-2.fc14

Comment 12 Fedora Update System 2011-01-05 21:21:00 UTC
jed-0.99.19-2.fc14 has been pushed to the Fedora 14 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 13 Fedora Update System 2011-01-13 23:30:59 UTC
jed-0.99.19-2.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 14 Dewayne 2011-01-15 04:37:16 UTC
I have been trying to install the update for a couple of days now and this is what I keep getting:

Window title - No packages to update - KPackageKit

None of the selected packages could be updated.

Details
slang-slsh-2.2.2-2.fc14.x86_64 requires slang = 2.2.2-2.fc14 : Success - empty transaction

and it does not install.  I click OK and it rescans and wants to install again.  Is this just me?


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.