Bug 587908 - [abrt] crash in gnome-terminal-2.28.2-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gnome-terminal-2.28.2-1.fc12: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 558252
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: i686 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Behdad Esfahbod
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:c574ab0af170e3b402599899531...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-01 14:06 UTC by JP Renaud
Modified: 2010-05-25 08:34 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-25 08:34:21 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (8.90 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-01 14:06 UTC, JP Renaud
no flags Details

Description JP Renaud 2010-05-01 14:06:45 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gnome-terminal
comment: I cannot use gnome-terminal. It crashes when I try to run it. I am ot familar with backtraces but it looks like there is a assertion that fails: app->system_font_desc != NULL. Could somebody help me going further? 
component: gnome-terminal
executable: /usr/bin/gnome-terminal
global_uuid: c574ab0af170e3b4025998995317b72355fa7bed
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686
package: gnome-terminal-2.28.2-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gnome-terminal was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Select gnome-terminal from Applications->System Tools
2. gnome-terminal crashes and abrt starts
3.

Comment 1 JP Renaud 2010-05-01 14:06:48 UTC
Created attachment 410684 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:34:21 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 558252 ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:34:21 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #558252.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.