Bug 588149 - NM doesn't clean up IPv6 addresses/routes after disconnecting connections
Summary: NM doesn't clean up IPv6 addresses/routes after disconnecting connections
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 588163
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: All Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dan Williams
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-02 21:03 UTC by Scott Schmit
Modified: 2010-05-03 10:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-03 10:11:48 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Scott Schmit 2010-05-02 21:03:22 UTC
Description of problem:
When I connect to a connection with IPv6 addresses, and then disconnect it, addresses and sometimes routes are left behind.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
NetworkManager-0.8.0-10.git20100502.fc12.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Connect to a network
2. Disconnect from the network
  
Actual results:
The interface shows any IPv6 addresses and possibly routes, still.

Expected results:
The interface should have no addresses configured and an empty routing table.

Additional info:
Exactly how much is left over depends on the configuration of the connection.
With RA+RDNSS (and 6to4 tunnel) & wireless, when I connect with auto/ignore and disconnect, I have all my IPv6 addresses left over, and all my routes (including the default route). If I connect to the same network with auto/auto, only the link-local address is left, and I have no routes.

When I connected & disconnected with ethernet, I got the same behavior.

Comment 1 Dan Williams 2010-05-03 09:15:08 UTC
I can't seem to reproduce with latest git; but I've added more debugging information (use --log-level=debug) that could help us track this down if you can reproduce the issue.

Comment 2 Dan Williams 2010-05-03 10:11:48 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 588163 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.