Bug 589673 - condor_configd needs a graceful shutdown method on Windows
condor_configd needs a graceful shutdown method on Windows
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 586561
Product: Red Hat Enterprise MRG
Classification: Red Hat
Component: condor (Show other bugs)
Development
All Windows
medium Severity medium
: 1.3
: ---
Assigned To: Pete MacKinnon
MRG Quality Engineering
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 559596
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-06 12:27 EDT by Pete MacKinnon
Modified: 2010-08-27 08:45 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-06 13:27:03 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Pete MacKinnon 2010-05-06 12:27:04 EDT
When the master shuts down a daemon on Windows it invokes the configured target of WINDOWS_SOFTKILL which by default is condor_softkill. This exe basically looks for the Windows handle associated with a PID passed to it using the Win32 C API. When it finds a match, it "posts" a message of WM_CLOSE to that handle which is generally considered the graceful way of shutting down a Window console. Of course this works fine for the C++ exes like startd, kbdd, etc. which have handlers for WM_CLOSE provided by daemon core. In the case of the Python interpreter, WM_CLOSE is meaningless to it and application-specific. Not sure how the signal lib is implemented but SIGTERM certainly doesn't appear to equal WM_CLOSE.

One way to do this would be to use the Python Extensions for Windows. They can be used to properly register a Windows-specific handler for the WM_CLOSE message. However this adds additional dependencies we could do without.

Recommend an approach of just having:
1) a softkill replacement that touches a pid kill file on the local dir somewhere, and
2) update the configd to scan for this file on a timer
Comment 1 Pete MacKinnon 2010-05-06 13:27:03 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 586561 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.