Bug 590345 - [abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/mutter was kill...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 579627
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Robinson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:4e8d7af8106ca986a13a238afe0...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-08 23:17 UTC by Mathieu Bridon
Modified: 2010-05-23 21:57 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2010-05-23 21:57:37 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (23.15 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-08 23:17 UTC, Mathieu Bridon
no flags Details

Description Mathieu Bridon 2010-05-08 23:17:40 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
comment: Mutter crashed right when I came back to Gnome 2.x/Metacity.
component: mutter
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: 4e8d7af8106ca986a13a238afe0c3d478932e8d0
kernel: 2.6.33.3-85.fc13.x86_64
package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. I opened the desktop-effects dialog
2. I switched to Gnome-Shell
3. I came back to Gnome 2.30

Comment 1 Mathieu Bridon 2010-05-08 23:17:43 UTC
Created attachment 412587 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Peter Robinson 2010-05-23 21:57:37 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 579627 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.