Bug 591249 - [abrt] crash in gnome-settings-daemon-2.30.1-4.fc13: Process /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in gnome-settings-daemon-2.30.1-4.fc13: Process /usr/libexec/gno...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 592158
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-settings-daemon (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:8dbb182f3c911efa663fee88dfb...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-11 14:16 EDT by sjoerd
Modified: 2010-05-25 06:36 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-25 06:36:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (23.75 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-11 14:16 EDT, sjoerd
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description sjoerd 2010-05-11 14:16:31 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon
component: gnome-settings-daemon
crash_function: gkbd_indicator_config_load_font
executable: /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon
global_uuid: 8dbb182f3c911efa663fee88dfb050e60d674e8e
kernel: 2.6.33.3-85.fc13.x86_64
package: gnome-settings-daemon-2.30.1-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gnome-settings-daemon was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
Happens only when users logout and then relogin.

This is an Fedora 13 running in an virtual machine using Virtual Machine Manager on an Fedora 12 host system.

How to reproduce
-----
1. First boot and login there's no crash.
2. When logged in as normal user just logout.
3. Login as normal user and the crash happens.
Comment 1 sjoerd 2010-05-11 14:16:33 EDT
Created attachment 413214 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 06:36:30 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 592158 ***
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 06:36:30 EDT
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #592158.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.