Bug 591380 - while updating F13 beta box got a desktop file warning
Summary: while updating F13 beta box got a desktop file warning
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 584210
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-12 04:54 UTC by Rakesh Pandit
Modified: 2015-03-03 22:48 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2010-05-12 10:39:02 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Rakesh Pandit 2010-05-12 04:54:55 UTC
Description of problem:

Low priority and severity
  
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-file-roller.desktop": usage of MIME type "multipart/x-zip" is discouraged ("multipart" is a media type that probably does not make sense in this context)
 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Was doing update from nautilus-2.29.92.1-1.fc13.x86_64 to nautilus-2.30.1-3.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:
yum update on a newly F13 beta box produced it. I guess installation of package will also produce same warning

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Warning

Expected results:
Clean install


Additional info:

Comment 1 Tomáš Bžatek 2010-05-12 10:39:02 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 584210 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.