Bug 591462 - [abrt] crash in gnome-panel-2.30.0-1.fc13: do_idle_run_queue: Process /usr/libexec/clock-applet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in gnome-panel-2.30.0-1.fc13: do_idle_run_queue: Process /usr/li...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 572829
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:e17e7d8a20722d781b32acb69ba...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-05-12 06:11 EDT by Diogo Lima
Modified: 2010-05-25 04:49 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-25 04:49:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (19.24 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-12 06:11 EDT, Diogo Lima
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Diogo Lima 2010-05-12 06:11:41 EDT
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/clock-applet --oaf-activate-iid=OAFIID:GNOME_ClockApplet_Factory --oaf-ior-fd=34
component: gnome-panel
crash_function: do_idle_run_queue
executable: /usr/libexec/clock-applet
global_uuid: e17e7d8a20722d781b32acb69ba22111bcd1bb2e
kernel: 2.6.33.3-85.fc13.x86_64
package: gnome-panel-2.30.0-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/clock-applet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
It crashed when I tried to add Rio de Janeiro, zone on the clock watch.

After restarting the applet it no longer happens.

How to reproduce
-----
1. Go to the clock options
2. Add a New zone (Rio de Janeiro/Sao_Paulo)
3.
Comment 1 Diogo Lima 2010-05-12 06:11:43 EDT
Created attachment 413384 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 04:49:52 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 572829 ***
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 04:49:52 EDT
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #572829.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.