Bug 572829 - [abrt] crash in gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12: Process /usr/libexec/clock-applet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12: Process /usr/libexec/clock-applet...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:a6e3840c6c4561081bf027f0ea2...
Keywords:
: 581383 581883 587476 587690 590310 590512 591462 592558 592804 593165 595170 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-03-12 06:34 UTC by mechman
Modified: 2010-12-03 17:30 UTC (History)
19 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 17:30:33 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (35.44 KB, text/plain)
2010-03-12 06:34 UTC, mechman
no flags Details

Description mechman 2010-03-12 06:34:14 UTC
abrt 1.0.8 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/clock-applet --oaf-activate-iid=OAFIID:GNOME_ClockApplet_Factory --oaf-ior-fd=28
comment: I was simply adjusting my clock after the kernel had crashed due to an error with ndiswrapper.
component: gnome-panel
executable: /usr/libexec/clock-applet
kernel: 2.6.32.9-70.fc12.x86_64
package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/clock-applet was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 mechman 2010-03-12 06:34:17 UTC
Created attachment 399569 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 johnteasley 2010-03-22 19:34:23 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. I really am not sure how to duplicate this
2.
3.


Comment
-----
I think this bug is actually being brought on by something misconfigured with xfce4 workspace and fusion-icon's management of those workspaces. submiting anyways.

Comment 3 Sean Sheedy 2010-04-12 15:39:49 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. First attempt to add a new location through the applet

Comment 4 David Hollis 2010-04-14 00:02:11 UTC

How to reproduce
-----
1. I added a second location in the clock applet preferences
2.
3.

Comment 5 Max E 2010-04-20 12:51:10 UTC

Comment
-----
I added toronto into my destinations for the world clock.....

Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:49:27 UTC
*** Bug 581383 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:49:32 UTC
*** Bug 581883 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:49:36 UTC
*** Bug 587476 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:49:40 UTC
*** Bug 587690 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:49:44 UTC
*** Bug 590310 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:49:48 UTC
*** Bug 590512 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:49:52 UTC
*** Bug 591462 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:49:57 UTC
*** Bug 592558 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:50:01 UTC
*** Bug 592804 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 15 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:50:05 UTC
*** Bug 593165 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 16 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 08:50:09 UTC
*** Bug 595170 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 17 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 20:02:23 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 18 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 17:30:33 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.