Bug 597455 - [abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: do_row: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: do_row: Process /usr/bin/mutter was kil...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 590957
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Robinson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:f08eddbdde15b3a45098ba9df61...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-29 01:24 UTC by vitopoma
Modified: 2010-05-31 10:12 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-31 10:12:03 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (125.71 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-29 01:24 UTC, vitopoma
no flags Details

Description vitopoma 2010-05-29 01:24:39 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
component: mutter
crash_function: do_row
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: f08eddbdde15b3a45098ba9df61fb4ee63f85abe
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.i686
package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
gnome-shell is not enabled and abrt opens. 

I tried with official mesa experimental drivers

How to reproduce
-----
1.install fedora 13
2.yum install gnome-shell 
3.try to enable it

Comment 1 vitopoma 2010-05-29 01:24:46 UTC
Created attachment 417784 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 vitopoma 2010-05-30 19:08:00 UTC
Probably the reason is the nouveau 3d support, that is no perfect for my hardware. I installed nvidia drivers and now it works perfectly

Comment 3 Peter Robinson 2010-05-31 10:12:03 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 590957 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.