Bug 597606 - [abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: do_row: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: do_row: Process /usr/bin/mutter was kil...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 590957
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Robinson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e4566a0ebe0b0615da2f69d24bb...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-05-29 18:33 UTC by Christoph Wickert
Modified: 2010-05-31 10:11 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2010-05-31 10:11:41 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (114.43 KB, text/plain)
2010-05-29 18:33 UTC, Christoph Wickert
no flags Details

Description Christoph Wickert 2010-05-29 18:33:41 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
comment: Whenever I try to switch to gnome-shell, mutter crashes.
component: mutter
crash_function: do_row
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: e4566a0ebe0b0615da2f69d24bbc040f4ef992a0
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.x86_64
package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. install mesa-dri-drivers-experimental-7.8.1-6.fc13 and gnome-shell on a system with nvidia card and nouveau
2. start desktop-effects
3. try to switch to gnome-shell

Comment 1 Christoph Wickert 2010-05-29 18:33:45 UTC
Created attachment 417908 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Peter Robinson 2010-05-31 10:11:41 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 590957 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.