Bug 600248 - cheese doesnt work, missing GStreamer element videobalance
Summary: cheese doesnt work, missing GStreamer element videobalance
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: cheese
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 611270 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-04 09:35 UTC by Jiri Machala
Modified: 2011-06-27 17:30 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 17:30:24 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Debian BTS 582838 None None None Never

Description Jiri Machala 2010-06-04 09:35:10 UTC
Description of problem: cheese doesnt work, error message: "One or more needed GStreamer elements are missing: videobalance." 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.30.1-1.fc13

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install cheese
2. start cheese
  
Actual results:
Cheese opens with error message(in description) in the upper part of window and doesnt work


Expected results:
it should work or offer installation of missing plugin

Additional info:
$ yum list installed gstreamer* cheese*
Loaded plugins: presto, refresh-packagekit
Installed Packages
cheese.x86_64                                     2.30.1-1.fc13                  @anaconda-InstallationRepo-201005130101.x86_64
cheese-libs.x86_64                                2.30.1-1.fc13                  @anaconda-InstallationRepo-201005130101.x86_64
gstreamer.x86_64                                  0.10.29-1.fc13                 @updates                                      
gstreamer-ffmpeg.x86_64                           0.10.10-1.fc13                 @rpmfusion-free                               
gstreamer-plugins-bad-free.x86_64                 0.10.19-1.fc13                 @updates                                      
gstreamer-plugins-base.x86_64                     0.10.29-1.fc13                 @updates                                      
gstreamer-plugins-good.x86_64                     0.10.23-1.fc13                 @updates                                      
gstreamer-python.x86_64                           0.10.16-1.fc12                 @anaconda-InstallationRepo-201005130101.x86_64
gstreamer-rtsp.x86_64                             0.10.5-1.fc13                  @anaconda-InstallationRepo-201005130101.x86_64
gstreamer-tools.x86_64                            0.10.29-1.fc13                 @updates

Comment 1 Kamil Páral 2010-06-14 10:29:30 UTC
Confirmed.

Comment 2 Stephen So 2010-06-17 04:36:02 UTC
I deleted my .gstreamer directory and that fixed the problem.

Comment 3 Daryll 2010-06-18 02:34:24 UTC
I had the same problem. This worked fine in Fedora 12. I removed the .gstreamer-0.10 directory and it now works under Fedora-13.

Comment 4 Kamil Páral 2010-06-21 09:26:43 UTC
Yes, deleting ~/.gstreamer-0.10/registry.x86_64.bin resolved the issue. I have the file backed up, is it needed for bug fixing? Is this cheese bug or gstreamer bug?

Comment 5 bugzilla.redhat.com 2010-06-22 14:56:51 UTC
Removing ~/.gstreamer-0.10/registry.x86_64.bin also worked for me.  I knew it was not the camera on my macbook pro because it worked under fedora 12 and also under fedora 13 with flash and skype.

Comment 6 Major Péter 2010-06-29 09:32:07 UTC
The workaround also worked for me with Inspiron 1525 and Fedora 13 64 bit.

Comment 7 Thomas Spura 2010-07-04 20:29:07 UTC
*** Bug 611270 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Thomas Spura 2010-07-04 20:32:59 UTC
(In reply to comment #4)
> Yes, deleting ~/.gstreamer-0.10/registry.x86_64.bin resolved the issue. I have
> the file backed up, is it needed for bug fixing? Is this cheese bug or
> gstreamer bug?    

This seems to be a gstreamer bug, because it also happened in whaawmp now.
(I can't reproduce this issue in F-13 with this snipped in ipython:

import gst
a = gst.element_factory_make('videobalance')

but that should crash in the same backtrace like in bug #611270.)

Comment 9 Juan A. Valencia Texocotitla 2010-09-03 02:18:08 UTC
deleting that directory works for me too in Fedora 13 on my Dell Studio 1555... Thanks!!!

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 12:05:40 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 17:30:24 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.