Bug 603659 - [abrt] crash in gthumb-2.11.3-1.fc13: IA__g_file_get_path: Process /usr/bin/gthumb was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gthumb-2.11.3-1.fc13: IA__g_file_get_path: Process /usr/bin/g...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gthumb
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Christian Krause
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:8c21e6d90fe7e7e1522bc050bf9...
: 603837 610475 630521 637568 653427 662464 665349 670671 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-14 09:32 UTC by Arsene
Modified: 2018-04-11 13:58 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 18:11:05 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (24.31 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-14 09:32 UTC, Arsene
no flags Details

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 620559 None None None Never

Description Arsene 2010-06-14 09:32:32 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gthumb --import-photos '/media/Nokia N900'
component: gthumb
crash_function: IA__g_file_get_path
executable: /usr/bin/gthumb
global_uuid: 8c21e6d90fe7e7e1522bc050bf90583c76fff943
package: gthumb-2.11.3-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gthumb was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
1.Just started gThumb on an usb device

Comment 1 Arsene 2010-06-14 09:32:35 UTC
Created attachment 423772 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2010-07-17 22:08:04 UTC
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.

Comment 3 Benjamín Valero Espinosa 2010-08-02 22:16:39 UTC
*** Bug 603837 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Benjamín Valero Espinosa 2010-08-02 22:17:48 UTC
*** Bug 610475 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Christian Krause 2010-10-19 22:26:07 UTC
*** Bug 637568 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 17:39:02 UTC
*** Bug 630521 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Michael J. Chudobiak 2011-01-27 13:37:26 UTC
*** Bug 653427 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Michael J. Chudobiak 2011-01-27 13:37:56 UTC
*** Bug 662464 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Michael J. Chudobiak 2011-01-27 13:38:14 UTC
*** Bug 665349 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Michael J. Chudobiak 2011-01-27 13:38:25 UTC
*** Bug 670671 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:57:27 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 18:11:05 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.