Bug 605379 - [abrt] crash in midori-0.2.6-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/midori was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in midori-0.2.6-1.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/midori was kille...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 604499
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: midori
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Gordon
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:14a8588f555d2e333de0368978a...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-17 19:20 UTC by Paweł Forysiuk
Modified: 2010-08-28 23:45 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-08-28 23:45:36 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (46.39 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-17 19:20 UTC, Paweł Forysiuk
no flags Details

Description Paweł Forysiuk 2010-06-17 19:20:06 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: midori
component: midori
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/midori
global_uuid: 14a8588f555d2e333de0368978aa0f24e2d949f0
package: midori-0.2.6-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/midori was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Running midori from xfce4-panel activator crashes repeatedly. Midori launched from terminal also dies
with following message:

** (midori:3471): WARNING **: adblock_compile_regexp: Bd kompilacji wyraenia regularnego +adverts/ przy znaku 0: nic do powtrzenia
*** glibc detected *** midori: free(): invalid pointer: 0x0990b218 ***

I'm getting this crash from day or two, before that midori was working smoothly.

How to reproduce

Comment 1 Paweł Forysiuk 2010-06-17 19:20:10 UTC
Created attachment 424914 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Paweł Forysiuk 2010-06-18 09:47:29 UTC
Removing package: java-1.6.0-openjdk-plugin-1:
After remove midori is working again.

Comment 3 Raphael Groner 2010-06-25 11:21:11 UTC
Renaming /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.6.0-openjdk- helps.

Comment 4 Raphael Groner 2010-08-14 08:14:14 UTC
It seems fixed with current

Comment 5 Kevin Fenzi 2010-08-28 23:45:36 UTC
This is bug 604499. Yes, it should be fixed in that version of the java plugin.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 604499 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.