Bug 605797 - transmission 1.93 crash when creating a .torrent that makemeta thinks has a piece size of 0
Summary: transmission 1.93 crash when creating a .torrent that makemeta thinks has a p...
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: transmission (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Rahul Sundaram
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e598f0f46b63e8056a93dd78e12...
Keywords:
: 613230 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-18 19:26 UTC by Benjamin Bellec
Modified: 2010-09-09 17:01 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-09-09 17:01:30 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (29.71 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-18 19:26 UTC, Benjamin Bellec
no flags Details

Description Benjamin Bellec 2010-06-18 19:26:27 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/transmission
comment: I try to create the torrent many times before it crash. Transmission says me that my URL tracker is bad (it's not true because I will able to create the torrent just after) and there is no crash. But 4 or 5 times later, it crash when clicking on "New".
component: transmission
crash_function: SHA1_Final
executable: /usr/bin/transmission
global_uuid: e598f0f46b63e8056a93dd78e125a7dc037a3e39
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: transmission-gtk-1.93-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/transmission was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1.  Create a new torrent
2. Complete all needed info, paste the URL tracker
3. Click on "New" to create the torrent

Comment 1 Benjamin Bellec 2010-06-18 19:26:37 UTC
Created attachment 425235 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Charles Kerr 2010-07-07 22:54:16 UTC
Upstream ticket: https://trac.transmissionbt.com/ticket/3404

This is fixed in the nightlies and will be in 2.02.

Comment 3 Charles Kerr 2010-07-10 15:59:47 UTC
*** Bug 613230 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Charles Kerr 2010-09-09 17:01:30 UTC
This bug was fixed in 2.02, and is fixed in the F14 beta


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.