Bug 606866 - [abrt] crash in geany-0.18.1-3.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/geany was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in geany-0.18.1-3.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/geany was killed...
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: geany   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dominic Hopf
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e03ece465e49cb867bb7a9be7d3...
Keywords:
: 600034 606971 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-22 16:10 UTC by Michael Stoykov
Modified: 2010-07-16 21:20 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-16 21:09:17 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (28.95 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-22 16:10 UTC, Michael Stoykov
no flags Details

Description Michael Stoykov 2010-06-22 16:10:43 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: geany linked_list.c path.c path_misc.c rash.c linked_list.h path_misc.h
component: geany
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/geany
global_uuid: e03ece465e49cb867bb7a9be7d3ea4273d0c08aa
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: geany-0.18.1-3.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/geany was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1.run geany (from a terminal)
2. work with it 
3. crash without any obvious reason without using it in the moment :) 

this is was written on the terminal :
Gtk:ERROR:gtkfilesystemmodel.c:746:gtk_file_system_model_sort: assertion failed: (r == n_visible_rows)

Comment 1 Michael Stoykov 2010-06-22 16:10:47 UTC
Created attachment 425991 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Dominic Hopf 2010-07-16 21:02:28 UTC
*** Bug 606971 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Dominic Hopf 2010-07-16 21:09:17 UTC
The issue is known and already seems to be fixed:
https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=615576

I guess you will receive this fix with one of the next GTK updates. (If there wasn't yet, I was offline a few weeks because of a move, just getting up-to-date with everything again..)

Comment 4 Dominic Hopf 2010-07-16 21:20:54 UTC
*** Bug 600034 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.