Bug 606978 - Pointer jumps to lower-right corner on real-mouse movement after mousekeys keypad 0
Pointer jumps to lower-right corner on real-mouse movement after mousekeys ke...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-synaptics (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Hutterer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
: 617360 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-22 16:27 EDT by Richard Hitt
Modified: 2018-04-11 06:06 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 14:45:59 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Extended description of this problem, from a previous bugid (3.18 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-22 16:27 EDT, Richard Hitt
no flags Details
xorg.conf is empty so I note that and include xorg.conf.d/* (107 bytes, text/plain)
2010-06-22 22:08 EDT, Richard Hitt
no flags Details
Here's the only file in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d (321 bytes, text/plain)
2010-06-22 22:09 EDT, Richard Hitt
no flags Details
Here is the only Xserver log file (56.71 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-22 22:10 EDT, Richard Hitt
no flags Details
Here is dmesg as produced by "dmesg > dmesg" (52.20 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-22 22:11 EDT, Richard Hitt
no flags Details
Here is the contents of /var/log/messages (52.27 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-22 22:12 EDT, Richard Hitt
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Richard Hitt 2010-06-22 16:27:47 EDT
Created attachment 426081 [details]
Extended description of this problem, from a previous bugid

Description of problem:
Pointer jumps to maximum position, lower-right corner, on any movement of the physical mouse after mousekeys mode is set by hitting numeric-keypad "0/Ins"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 13 Live CD
xorg-x11-server-common-1.8.0-12.fc13.i686
xorg-x11-server-utils-7.4-16.fc13.i686
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.8.0-12.fc13.i686

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Insure Mouse Keys are enabled:
   System->Preferences->Keyboard, tab Mouse Keys
2. Insure pointer is at a reasonable place, somewhere mid-screen
3. Press and release numeric-keypad "0/Ins"
4. Move the physical mouse a teeny weeny bit
5. Observe that the pointer is now at physical screen lower right corner
  
Actual results:
Pointer is at physical screen lower right corner

Expected results:
Pointer is a teeny weeny bit away from its original position

Additional info:
This bug was noted while I was verifying that F13 fixed bug #603953.
See that bug's Comment 10 for an extended description of this problem.
I have attached that comment to this bug.
Comment 1 Richard Hitt 2010-06-22 17:54:19 EDT
Oops, I cannot reproduce this problem on a PC with a real mouse, only on a laptop with a touchpad mouse.  The PC where I failed to reproduce is a Dell Dimension 4600 running Fedora 13 Live CD.  All tests work fine:  real mouse only; keypad mousekeys mouse only; all combinations.

On a laptop (HP ze5250) with the same Fedora 13 Live CD, the problem always
occurs as described.  That computer's keyboard implements the keypad as "fn" keys and adds a key between the Left Control key and the Left Windows key imprinted with "fn" in blue.  To do the equivalent of keypad "0/Ins" on this laptop keyboard, I follow these steps:
   1. Press and hold the "fn" key
   2. Press and release the "m" key, which has a blue "0" imprinted on it
   3. Release the "fn" key
Similarly for the other keypad keys; e.g., the "j" key has a blue '1' on it.
To carve out a rectangle on the root window, I follow these steps:
   1. Press and hold the "fn" key
   2. Press and release the "m" key
   3. Press the "j" key (for keypad "1") and hold it for a while
   4. Press and release the "." key (the 'period' key, which coincidentally is imprinted with a blue decimal point)
   5. Release the "fn" key
The results are the same as if I'd pressed the mouse button, dragged the mouse southwest, and released the mouse button.

Note that even after the completion of these steps 1 - 5, movement of the actual mouse (well, movement of the finger on the touchpad) first moves the pointer to the extreme lower right of the screen.

The "fn" key itself gives no event to xev(1).  The held "fn" key plus depress/release of "m" gives only a ButtonPress event, as expected; "fn" plus "." gives ButtonRelease, as expected.

I don't have another laptop to test this bug on; perhaps you do.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2010-06-22 18:31:59 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please add drm.debug=0x04 to the kernel command line, restart computer, and attach

* your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available),
* X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log)
* output of the dmesg command, and
* system log (/var/log/messages)

to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2010-06-22 18:33:38 EDT
Yes, I know that a lot of them are attached to bug 603953, but this is F13, whereas the other one is F12. Thank you
Comment 4 Richard Hitt 2010-06-22 22:08:51 EDT
Created attachment 426128 [details]
xorg.conf is empty so I note that and include xorg.conf.d/*
Comment 5 Richard Hitt 2010-06-22 22:09:47 EDT
Created attachment 426129 [details]
Here's the only file in /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d
Comment 6 Richard Hitt 2010-06-22 22:10:36 EDT
Created attachment 426130 [details]
Here is the only Xserver log file
Comment 7 Richard Hitt 2010-06-22 22:11:43 EDT
Created attachment 426131 [details]
Here is dmesg as produced by "dmesg > dmesg"
Comment 8 Richard Hitt 2010-06-22 22:12:22 EDT
Created attachment 426132 [details]
Here is the contents of /var/log/messages
Comment 9 Peter Hutterer 2010-06-29 02:17:12 EDT
this is fixed in upstream stable release 1.8.1, but unfortunately I haven't managed to find the time to update the fedora packages. Fixes are upstream though if that counts for anything.
Comment 10 Matěj Cepl 2010-07-22 19:12:07 EDT
*** Bug 617360 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 11:52:25 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 14:45:59 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.