Bug 608474 - [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.1-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.1/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.1-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.1/th...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:8294680e84639b30980e24805a7...
:
: 613811 615781 617627 620564 639324 644053 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-27 13:33 EDT by Milos Jakubicek
Modified: 2011-06-27 15:01 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:01:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (91.00 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-27 13:33 EDT, Milos Jakubicek
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Milos Jakubicek 2010-06-27 13:33:14 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.1/thunderbird-bin
component: thunderbird
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.1/thunderbird-bin
global_uuid: 8294680e84639b30980e24805a7e5451725a54eb
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: thunderbird-3.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.1/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Milos Jakubicek 2010-06-27 13:33:17 EDT
Created attachment 427244 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-09-17 14:49:45 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.


Disable any extensions, plugins and non-default themes.  Exit cleanly and restart thunderbird.  Are you able to replicate the crash?


#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  canonicalize (in=0x7fb1ed4c3070)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.1/comm-1.9.2/mozilla/xpcom/base/nsCycleCollector.cpp:1176
        child = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {mRawPtr = 0x0}, <No data fields>}
#4  0x0000003d22476db0 in GCGraphBuilder::NoteXPCOMChild (this=
    0x7fff71468f20, child=<value optimized out>)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.1/comm-1.9.2/mozilla/xpcom/base/nsCycleCollector.cpp:1460
        cp = <value optimized out>
#5  0x00007fb22566630a in nsEditor::cycleCollection::Traverse (
    this=<value optimized out>, p=0x7fb1edd13360, cb=...)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.1/comm-1.9.2/mozilla/editor/libeditor/base/nsEditor.cpp:203
        s = 0x7fb1edd13360
        tmp = 0x7fb1edd13360
#6  0x00007fb22565ef13 in nsPlaintextEditor::cycleCollection::Traverse (
    this=<value optimized out>, p=0x7fb1edd13360, cb=...)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.1/comm-1.9.2/mozilla/editor/libeditor/text/nsPlaintextEditor.cpp:131
        s = 0x7fb1edd13360
        tmp = 0x7fb1edd13360
#7  0x0000003d224769c3 in GCGraphBuilder::Traverse (this=0x7fff71468f20, 
    aPtrInfo=0x7fb1d85a7bc8)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.1/comm-1.9.2/mozilla/xpcom/base/nsCycleCollector.cpp:1389
        rv = <value optimized out>
#8  0x0000003d22476a3d in nsCycleCollector::MarkRoots (this=0x7fb2324ff000, 
    builder=...)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.1/comm-1.9.2/mozilla/xpcom/base/nsCycleCollector.cpp:1611
        pi = 0x7fb1d85a7bc8
#9  0x0000003d224771fe in nsCycleCollector::BeginCollection (this=




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:15:44 EST
*** Bug 613811 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:15:49 EST
*** Bug 615781 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:15:54 EST
*** Bug 617627 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:15:59 EST
*** Bug 620564 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:16:04 EST
*** Bug 639324 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:16:09 EST
*** Bug 644053 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 11:26:27 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Mark Dalton 2011-06-01 11:52:49 EDT
upgraded to RHEL6, Fedora 14 and some Fedora 15.  I can open a new
bug if it occurs again. It has not occurred since I have upgraded.
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:01:45 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.