Bug 609754 - [abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed b...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 625201
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnash (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kevin Kofler
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:318b314b486a4a693a6446f23ff...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-30 21:46 EDT by Dustin
Modified: 2010-11-08 14:54 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-08 14:54:36 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (25.71 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-30 21:47 EDT, Dustin
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dustin 2010-06-30 21:46:59 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash -x 83886119 -j 600 -k 200 -u http://g-ecx.images-amazon.com/images/G/01/associates/widgets//20070822/US/Flash/Widgets._V110407371_.swf?ServiceVersion=20070822&MarketPlace=US&ID=V20070822/US/linscr-20/8010/a639a3e7-0d75-495b-acc1-9c258c2cd400 -F 13 -U http://www.linuxscrew.com/2008/12/15/use-itunes-in-linux-including-apple-music-store/ -P align=middle -P allowscriptaccess=always -P bgcolor=#ffffff -P height=200px -P id=Player_a639a3e7-0d75-495b-acc1-9c258c2cd400 -P name=Player_a639a3e7-0d75-495b-acc1-9c258c2cd400 -P quality=high -P src=http://ws.amazon.com/widgets/q?ServiceVersion=20070822&MarketPlace=US&ID=V20070822%2FUS%2Flinscr-20%2F8010%2Fa639a3e7-0d75-495b-acc1-9c258c2cd400&Operation=GetDisplayTemplate -P type=application/x-shockwave-flash -P width=600px -
comment: I was searching google in one tab and right clicked a result to open in another tab and crash. I have had issue getting adobe flash pluging to work so I tried to get gnash to load, so probably both are installed and neither work correctly.
component: gnash
crash_function: std::basic_istream<char, std::char_traits<char> >::tellg
executable: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash
global_uuid: 318b314b486a4a693a6446f23ff7d6e7df399a36
kernel: 2.6.33.3-85.fc13.x86_64
package: gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Dustin 2010-06-30 21:47:01 EDT
Created attachment 428148 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 14:54:36 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 625201 ***
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 14:54:36 EST
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #625201.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.