Bug 612907 - [abrt] crash in gdm-1:2.28.1-24.fc12: Process was terminated by signal 11
[abrt] crash in gdm-1:2.28.1-24.fc12: Process was terminated by signal 11
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: abrt (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jiri Moskovcak
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:01d7414c2f1a6c6ef7f5f6c1455...
:
: 612910 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-09 06:43 EDT by colinmw
Modified: 2015-02-01 17:52 EST (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 08:23:12 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (6.40 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-09 06:43 EDT, colinmw
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description colinmw 2010-07-09 06:43:42 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gdm-simple-greeter
component: gdm
executable: /usr/libexec/gdm-simple-greeter
global_uuid: 01d7414c2f1a6c6ef7f5f6c14553d52a6699d12b
kernel: 2.6.31.5-127.fc12.x86_64
package: gdm-1:2.28.1-24.fc12
rating: 0
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
Comment 1 colinmw 2010-07-09 06:43:45 EDT
Created attachment 430610 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Sergey Rudchenko 2010-07-09 09:36:51 EDT
    Thank you for taking the time to report this crash. Unfortunately, the stack trace is not very useful in determining the cause of the crash, because it lacks debugging symbols. This is most likely due to a problem with ABRT or one of the other components it used to automatically generate this report. I am reassigning this bug to ABRT for initial diagnosis. 

    If you would like to attempt to manually obtain a usable stack trace, please see: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/StackTraces. If you succeed in doing so, please file a new bug to track the crash fix, since this one will be tracking the fix in ABRT or related component.

---

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Jiri Moskovcak 2010-08-04 06:46:03 EDT
*** Bug 612910 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Jiri Moskovcak 2010-08-04 06:52:31 EDT
Hi,
have you used abrt-cli or abrt-gui to report this bug? abrt-gui shouldn't allow
you to report it because the backtrace has a bad rating.

Thank you,
Jirka
Comment 5 colinmw 2010-08-17 07:42:50 EDT
I used abrt-cli as I rarely login to a desktop interface on this box.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 08:13:51 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 08:23:12 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.