Bug 612910 - [abrt] crash in gdm-1:2.28.1-24.fc12: Process was terminated by signal 11
[abrt] crash in gdm-1:2.28.1-24.fc12: Process was terminated by signal 11
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 612907
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: abrt (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jiri Moskovcak
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:699388532371a3807990c08bd2d...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-09 06:44 EDT by colinmw
Modified: 2015-02-01 17:52 EST (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-08-04 06:46:03 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (6.05 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-09 06:44 EDT, colinmw
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description colinmw 2010-07-09 06:44:07 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gdm-simple-greeter
component: gdm
executable: /usr/libexec/gdm-simple-greeter
global_uuid: 699388532371a3807990c08bd2d28f7edb456608
kernel: 2.6.31.5-127.fc12.x86_64
package: gdm-1:2.28.1-24.fc12
rating: 1
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
Comment 1 colinmw 2010-07-09 06:44:09 EDT
Created attachment 430612 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Sergey Rudchenko 2010-07-09 09:37:47 EDT
    Thank you for taking the time to report this crash. Unfortunately, the stack trace is not very useful in determining the cause of the crash, because it lacks debugging symbols. This is most likely due to a problem with ABRT or one of the other components it used to automatically generate this report. I am reassigning this bug to ABRT for initial diagnosis. 

    If you would like to attempt to manually obtain a usable stack trace, please see: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/StackTraces. If you succeed in doing so, please file a new bug to track the crash fix, since this one will be tracking the fix in ABRT or related component.

---

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Jiri Moskovcak 2010-08-04 06:46:03 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 612907 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.