Bug 619339 - random crash
Summary: random crash
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 619341 619343 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-29 10:13 UTC by robert fairb
Modified: 2011-06-29 12:49 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 12:49:35 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description robert fairb 2010-07-29 10:13:39 UTC
Description of problem:i was playing tremulos when it just froze
acktrace:
:-----------[ cut here ]------------
WARNING: at mm/highmem.c:453 debug_kmap_atomic+0xad/0x12a()
Hardware name: Extensa 5635     
Modules linked in: sha256_generic cbc fuse sunrpc cpufreq_ondemand acpi_cpufreq ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 ip6table_filter ip6_tables ipv6 vboxnetadp vboxnetflt vboxdrv uinput snd_hda_codec_conexant snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_pcm snd_timer snd soundcore iTCO_wdt snd_page_alloc iTCO_vendor_support atl1c i2c_i801 wmi serio_raw joydev microcode aes_i586 aes_generic xts gf128mul dm_crypt i915 drm_kms_helper drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core video output [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
Pid: 0, comm: swapper Tainted: G        W  2.6.33.6-147.fc13.i686.PAE #1
Call Trace:
[<c043d69d>] warn_slowpath_common+0x65/0x7c
[<c04b12e1>] ? debug_kmap_atomic+0xad/0x12a
[<c043d6c1>] warn_slowpath_null+0xd/0x10
[<c04b12e1>] debug_kmap_atomic+0xad/0x12a
[<c042a91b>] kmap_atomic_prot+0x5c/0x10c
[<c04c9162>] ? __kmalloc+0x103/0x10f
[<c042a9df>] kmap_atomic+0x14/0x16
[<f81dd083>] i915_error_object_create+0x9f/0xfa [i915]
[<f81dd40e>] i915_handle_error+0x330/0x813 [i915]
[<f81dd990>] i915_hangcheck_elapsed+0x9f/0xdf [i915]
[<c0448749>] run_timer_softirq+0x163/0x1e6
[<f81dd8f1>] ? i915_hangcheck_elapsed+0x0/0xdf [i915]
[<c0442a79>] __do_softirq+0xac/0x152
[<c0442b50>] do_softirq+0x31/0x3c
[<c0442c64>] irq_exit+0x29/0x5c
[<c041d6d7>] smp_apic_timer_interrupt+0x6f/0x7d
[<c078358d>] apic_timer_interrupt+0x31/0x38
[<c045007b>] ? __cancel_work_timer+0x12a/0x15d
[<c05ffcd5>] ? acpi_idle_enter_bm+0x251/0x282
[<c06d886b>] cpuidle_idle_call+0x6e/0xc3
[<c0407ab8>] cpu_idle+0x91/0xad
[<c076f8ca>] rest_init+0x62/0x64
[<c09d58fb>] start_kernel+0x346/0x34b
[<c09d50a3>] i386_start_kernel+0x92/0x99


  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
acer extensa 5635 
when i was playing i tried !register and it sayed somthing about a client 

also when i tryed to report i had an error 
Error while loading the dumplist.
org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.
i switched to the previous kernel to report this abrt was craching

Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2010-08-01 16:01:44 UTC
*** Bug 619341 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2010-08-01 16:01:55 UTC
*** Bug 619343 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 robert fairb 2010-08-02 22:42:11 UTC
i was also using labrea tarpit program

Comment 4 robert fairb 2010-08-03 08:55:29 UTC
im unsure if this is related to the sound failing my computers sound often stops working when i plug in the network connection

Comment 5 Chuck Ebbert 2010-08-03 22:45:52 UTC
Try 2.6.33.6-147.2.4, which has a fix for i915 graphics hangs.

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 12:34:54 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 12:49:35 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.