Bug 625449 - [abrt] rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by sign...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: 618035 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-08-19 09:38 EDT by Bill Gradwohl
Modified: 2011-06-28 10:24 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-28 10:24:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (86.64 KB, text/plain)
2010-08-19 09:38 EDT, Bill Gradwohl
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bill Gradwohl 2010-08-19 09:38:37 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: rhythmbox
component: rhythmbox
crash_function: IA__g_type_check_instance_is_a
executable: /usr/bin/rhythmbox
package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
time: 1282223296
uid: 0

This has occurred more than once. 
Sound via rhythmbox has been an issue with this release. On the exacty same hardware under F12
sound was fine. Under F13, fully patched, the volume control is normal from 0 to 14%. 
Then there is a huge jump in volume  to 16%, another large jump to 18% and then from 20% to 
100% there is no longer any change in volume. This is with the main panel volume control nailed 
at 100%. Also tried other main volume settings, and they all display the same step behaviour.
There seems to be no linearity through out the 100% range. Linear from 0 to 14%, and then step 
function thereafter.

How to reproduce
1. Normal operation for a few hours.
2. Noticed that the icon on the panel disappeared, but the space it occupied was still there. 
The icon just became invisible. Mousing over the space where the icon used to be allowed for normal 
3.Clicked where the icon used to be and the app briefly came up and then disappeared - crashed.
Comment 1 Bill Gradwohl 2010-08-19 09:38:47 EDT
Created an attachment (id=439686)
File: backtrace
Comment 2 xverify 2010-08-21 17:03:41 EDT
Package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
I can't reproduce it reliably.

It happened when Rhythmbox was playing an mp3 file in sequential playback mode. When it was switching to the next song in the playlist (also mp3), it crashed.
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 10:31:03 EST
*** Bug 618035 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 07:08:06 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-28 10:24:08 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.