Bug 644718 - gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop uses deprecated MIME types
Summary: gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop uses deprecated MIME types
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 580728
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tomáš Bžatek
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-10-20 03:22 UTC by Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD)
Modified: 2015-03-03 22:54 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 12:10:05 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2010-10-20 03:22:19 UTC
Description of problem:
On Update, yum gives the following warning(s)

Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/gnome-default-handler" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)
Warning in file "/usr/share/applications/gnome-nautilus-folder-handler.desktop": usage of MIME type "x-directory/normal" is discouraged ("x-directory" is an old media type that should be replaced with a modern equivalent)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Just updated to :
entangle-0.2.0-1.fc13.x86_64

Comment 1 Daniel Berrangé 2010-10-20 08:29:20 UTC
That file that is being complained about is owned by 'nautilus', so this really isn't entangle's fault. entangle just happens to install its own desktop file and this triggers the warning about nautilus' bad file.

Comment 2 Christoph Wickert 2010-12-04 12:10:05 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 580728 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.