Bug 64846 - 7.3 Installer crashes when anaconda starts and encounters a reiserfs filesystem
7.3 Installer crashes when anaconda starts and encounters a reiserfs filesystem
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 75008
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7.3
i686 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matt Wilson
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-05-13 11:49 EDT by Joe Simmons
Modified: 2005-10-31 17:00 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-06-23 01:59:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Joe Simmons 2002-05-13 11:49:20 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Q312461)

Description of problem:
When attempting to boot off of the RedHat 7.3 install CD, the system boots and 
starts anaconda.  When it reaches this point, it crashes with the following 
error:

Running anaconda - please wait...
Traceback (innermost last):
 File "/usr/lib/anaconfa", line 67, in ?
   import dispatch
 File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 19 in ?
   from packages import readPackages, checkDependenceies, doInstall
 File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 25, in ?
   import fsset
 File "/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 355, in ?
   fileSystemTypeRegister(reiserfsFileSystem())
 File "/usr/lib/anaconfa/fsset.py", line 316 in __init__
   seld.partedFileSystemType = parted.file_system_type_get("reiserfs")
parted.error: unknown file system type
install exited abnormally -- received signal 11
(and proceeds to shut down)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Boot system off of install CD
2.  Start Installer
3.  Watch Crash
	

Actual Results:  See description

Expected Results:  The installer should have started.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Joe Simmons 2002-05-13 12:02:16 EDT
Also, FWIW there are no current Reiser filesystems on this box.  There were at 
one time but they aren't present any longer.
Comment 2 Michael Fulbright 2002-05-13 14:50:12 EDT
Please boot the installer, and when you reach the welcome screen hit cntl-alt-f2
and goto a shell prompt.  

Then type:

mknod /tmp/hdx

where hdx is the actual name of the drive which used to have reiserfs on it.

Then run:

parted /tmp/hdx

substituting the correct drive device again for hdx.

Then say 'print' and attach the output please. I think parted is seeing the
signature of the old reiserfs filesystem and getting confused.


Comment 3 Joe Simmons 2002-05-13 15:10:18 EDT
The output is as follows:

Using /tmp/hdb
Information: The operating system thinks the geometry on /tmp/hdb is
9729/255/63.  Therefore, cylinder 1024 ends at 8032.499M.
(parted) print
Disk geometry for /tmp/hdb: 0.000-76319.085 megabytes
Minor    Start     End        Type     Filesystem     Flags
1        0.031     76316.594  primary  ext2

This also happens when you attempt to boot into Rescue mode, since Anaconda
still runs then.  The exact same error occurs.
Comment 4 Michael Fulbright 2002-05-13 16:22:04 EDT
Matt any ideas?
Comment 5 Matt Wilson 2002-05-20 16:15:26 EDT
any strange errors on Ctrl+Alt+F3 or Ctrl+Alt+F4?  Did this media pass media check?
Comment 6 Michael Fulbright 2002-06-12 13:04:17 EDT
Closing due to inactivity - please reopen if you have additional information to add.
Comment 7 Joe Simmons 2002-06-23 01:58:55 EDT
I finally discovered the problem.  It seems that the CDROM drive was the root 
of the issue.  On your suggestion, I looked at the CTL-ALT-F3/F4 consoles, and 
it was actually the CDROM which was generating the error, not the previous hard 
drives.  Replacing the drive fixed the issue.  Thanks for the help! 

Joe/Oracle
Comment 8 Michael Fulbright 2002-10-03 15:06:41 EDT
Thanks - marking as a dupe of bugs of this nature.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 75008 ***
Comment 9 Michael Fulbright 2002-12-20 12:38:25 EST
Time tracking values updated

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.