Bug 652446 - Can't run GNOME Shell in Rawhide [10de:0641]
Summary: Can't run GNOME Shell in Rawhide [10de:0641]
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau
Version: rawhide
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ben Skeggs
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-11 21:04 UTC by Adam Williamson
Modified: 2010-12-17 10:01 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-17 10:01:58 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Adam Williamson 2010-11-11 21:04:02 UTC
I've mentioned this to Ben on IRC but I thought I'd file a bug so it doesn't get lost.

On my desktop, with the 9400 GT 10de:0641, after updating from F14 to Rawhide, I can't run GNOME Shell. It worked fine in F14, so the card and driver are fundamentally capable of it.

We thought this may be something to do with LLVM as at first I also couldn't run Compiz and it gave some LLVM-related errors, but today I can run Compiz okay (I'm using it now) but GNOME Shell still fails.

When I try to run GNOME Shell I get this:

-------

nv50_screen_get_param:131 -  Unknown PIPE_CAP 31
nv50_screen_get_param:131 -  Unknown PIPE_CAP 41
nv50_screen_get_param:131 -  Unknown PIPE_CAP 31
nv50_screen_get_param:131 -  Unknown PIPE_CAP 41
Window manager warning: Failed to load theme "Adwaita": Failed to find a valid file for theme Adwaita

      JS LOG: GNOME Shell started at Thu Nov 11 2010 12:50:53 GMT-0800 (PST)
Window manager warning: Log level 6: The program 'mutter' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter)'.
  (Details: serial 3355 error_code 9 request_code 137 minor_code 9)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)
Shell killed with signal 5

-------

I guess this could also be in mesa or mutter or something, but assigning to nouveau for now. Please let me know if you need better info than the above, I'm not sure how to go about getting anything else.

Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2010-11-12 17:17:08 UTC
odd wrinkle today - trying this again it still fails in much the same way, but if I run desktop-effects from a GNOME terminal, it actually takes down the terminal with it when it crashes. and after that I can't launch GNOME terminal again, I get a similar X error (I think it's BadMatch though).



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 2 Adam Williamson 2010-11-12 22:34:01 UTC
curiouser and curiouser - what actually seems to happen with gnome-terminal is that, a while after system boots, any running instances of it will crash suddenly, and henceforth I can never run it again until rebooting. It always gives [adamw@adam control-center (master %)]$ gnome-terminal 

Gdk-ERROR **: The program 'gnome-terminal' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)'.
  (Details: serial 177 error_code 8 request_code 148 minor_code 4)
  (Note to programmers: normally, X errors are reported asynchronously;
   that is, you will receive the error a while after causing it.
   To debug your program, run it with the --sync command line
   option to change this behavior. You can then get a meaningful
   backtrace from your debugger if you break on the gdk_x_error() function.)
aborting...
Trace/breakpoint trap (core dumped)

. I can use Terminal (the Xfce terminal app) without apparent problems; I can run xterm, but it has glyph issues (characters show up as solid boxes at first, then turn into characters after they've been around for a while).



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Ben Skeggs 2010-11-29 22:49:27 UTC
This should be fixed in rawhide now.

Comment 4 Adam Williamson 2010-11-30 17:38:14 UTC
Nope, it ain't. As you know :)

Comment 5 Ben Skeggs 2010-11-30 22:27:54 UTC
Well, the issue reported is fixed :P  But, yes, lets keep this open until it's know why the rest doesn't work either...

Comment 6 massimotisi 2010-12-01 14:53:38 UTC
Can you please add a reference to the cause of this bug and/or the patch solving it? I'm having an hard time tracking this down on another distro..

Comment 7 Stephen Hoekstra 2010-12-17 03:19:01 UTC
Hi,

I've logged bug 663850.  Please feel free to close if it's a duplicate of this bug.

Comment 8 Adam Williamson 2010-12-17 10:01:58 UTC
Rawhide started working for me a while back, so closing..


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.