Bug 652982 - [abrt] metacity-2.30.3-1.fc14: __strcmp_ia32: Process /usr/bin/metacity was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] metacity-2.30.3-1.fc14: __strcmp_ia32: Process /usr/bin/metacity was k...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 652780
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: metacity
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:9af9bd6595694f5a47f5b75707b...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-13 23:04 UTC by lion
Modified: 2012-03-21 14:29 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-03-21 14:29:13 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (23.12 KB, text/plain)
2010-11-13 23:04 UTC, lion
no flags Details

Description lion 2010-11-13 23:04:37 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.13
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: metacity
component: metacity
crash_function: __strcmp_ia32
executable: /usr/bin/metacity
kernel: 2.6.35.6-48.fc14.i686
package: metacity-2.30.3-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/metacity was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Laughlin)
time: 1289495640
uid: 500

Comment 1 lion 2010-11-13 23:04:51 UTC
Created attachment 460276 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 abrt-bot 2012-03-21 14:29:13 UTC
Backtrace analysis found this bug to be similar to bug #652780, closing as duplicate. This bug seems to belong to component gtk2 or glib2.

Bugs which were found to be similar to this bug: 
  NetworkManager: bug #541931, bug #643081
  abrt: bug #653048
  gnome-applet-bubblemon: bug #659384, bug #682821
  gnome-globalmenu: bug #600191
  gnome-panel: bug #541932, bug #541935, bug #542353, bug #571670, bug #579351, bug #580787, bug #634882, bug #643083, bug #654039, bug #654043, bug #672469
  gnome-power-manager: bug #603408
  gtk2: bug #530678, bug #531698, bug #539236
  maximus: bug #583380
  notification-daemon: bug #652780

This comment is automatically generated.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 652780 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.