Bug 656638 - Please Update Spec File to use %ghost on files in /var/run and /var/lock
Summary: Please Update Spec File to use %ghost on files in /var/run and /var/lock
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dan Williams
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: http://lists.fedoraproject.org/piperm...
Whiteboard:
: 826782 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 827166
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-11-23 23:35 UTC by Lennart Poettering
Modified: 2012-05-31 19:39 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-05-08 13:56:36 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Lennart Poettering 2010-11-23 23:35:56 UTC
Your package NetworkManager appears to include a file in /var/run or /var/lock. With an upcoming change in Rawhide these directories will now be mounted as tmpfs. For details about this change please consult http://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/devel-announce/2010-November/000726.html For your package this means that you need add %ghost to all files that are placed in either of these two directories. Please make sure to make this change in time for the F15 cycle. For details about %ghost see http://www.rpm.org/max-rpm-snapshot/s1-rpm-inside-files-list-directives.html#S3-RPM-INSIDE-FLIST-GHOST-DIRECTIVE , for more information on the F15 feature see the feature page https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Features/var-run-tmpfs . If your package already uses %ghost on these files, feel free to close this bug report right-away. Sorry for this mass bug filing, and if you have any further questions, don't hesitate to ask on fedora-devel or ask me personally. Thank you, Lennart

Comment 1 Dan Winship 2012-05-08 13:56:36 UTC
NM does not actually use /var/run/NetworkManager any more, though it was still claiming ownership of it. Fixed in rawhide. (Since it wasn't actually using the directory, the fact that it got deleted on first reboot didn't cause any problems in F15-F17.)

Comment 2 Dan Winship 2012-05-31 10:49:02 UTC
*** Bug 826782 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.